Covered Colorado

A nonprofit organization

$8,356 raised by 43 donors

7% complete

$125,000 Goal

Covered's goal is to empower each sex-trafficking survivor toward healing and self-sufficiency.  We do this through a 2-year program that is trauma informed, survivor informed, and empowerment based. We provide advocacy and a healthy community through case management, mentoring, housing, life skills, and coaching to navigate their finances, employment and relational skills. 

We are thrilled to announce that we have received a remarkable $125,000 matching gift from a compassionate donor who shares our vision of creating a world free from human trafficking. This means that every dollar you contribute will be matched, effectively doubling the impact of your donation. We are incredibly grateful for this opportunity, as it will enable us to expand our programs and reach even more survivors in need.
 
However, the challenges we face in our mission have grown significantly over the past year. The rising costs of food and everyday living expenses have put an additional strain on the survivors we serve. Many of them are struggling to make ends meet, facing the harsh reality of increased prices without a corresponding increase in their income.
 
Your continued support is crucial in helping us bridge this gap and provide the necessary resources for these survivors to rebuild their lives. Your donation will directly contribute to Essential Support Services.  From counseling and healthcare to housing and legal assistance, we provide a holistic range of support services tailored to the unique needs of trafficking survivors. Your donation will allow us to continue offering these vital services, ensuring survivors have the necessary tools to heal and thrive.
 
By making a tax-deductible donation today, you can help us unlock the full potential of the $125,000 matching gift and make an even greater impact on the lives of trafficking survivors. Together, we can provide them with the resources and opportunities they need to build a future filled with hope, dignity, and self-sufficiency.

Mission

Mission Statement: Our goal at Covered is to empower each sex trafficking survivor toward healing and self-sufficiency.

Vision Statement: Covered’s vision is to see survivors of sex trafficking and exploitation recover from the abuse and trauma of trafficking. Our goal is also to bring awareness of trafficking in the Denver Metro Area and work with local law enforcement, the court system, and task forces to eradicate sex trafficking in Colorado.

Background Statement

Covered was started in 2017 after our founder discovered that there are very few resources in Colorado for sex trafficking victims over the age of 18. A group of people wanting to make a difference got together and formed Covered. After receiving our 501c3 status as a federal nonprofit, we began to build our program and help survivors find healing and a new life.

Covered has helped hundreds of survivors to date and will be opened a safe, stabilization residential home for survivors in January 2023. This has allowed us to further the work we are doing and make an even bigger impact to these amazing survivors.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Covered Colorado

other names

Covered Corporation, Covered Colorado

Year Established

2017

Category

Human Services, Housing & Shelter, Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, Education

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

PO Box 462393
Aurora, CO 80046

Mailing

PO Box 462393
Aurora, CO 80046-2393

Service areas

CO, US

Phone

720-674-3633

Social Media