The Kempe Foundation for the Prevention and Treatment of Child Abuse and Neglect

Kempe is a world leader in the prevention and treatment of child abuse and neglect. We bring together leading research and treatment professionals, policy makers and community members to make sure every child has the opportunity to develop and grow in a safe, healthy, and nurturing environment.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Kempe Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
The Kempe Foundation for the Prevention and Treatment of Child Abuse and Neglect
Former Name(s)
(2006)Kempe Children's Foundation
Acronym
-
Date Established
1976
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1064295
Addresses
Headquarters Address
The Gary Pavilion at Anschutz Medical Campus
13123 E 16th Avenue, B390
Aurora, CO 80045
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-864-5300
Fax Number
303-864-5302
Other Phone Number
303-864-5301
Web/Email
Email
questions@kempe.org
Website
www.kempe.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The Kempe Foundation for the Prevention and Treatment of Child Abuse and Neglect was established as a non-profit to increase awareness, engage in advocacy, and secure and provide resources for the prevention and treatment of child abuse and neglect. The Foundation raises funds for The Kempe Center to carry out its mission: to provide and improve direct clinical services, improve clinical service delivery systems, and provide training, education and consultation programs to prevent and treat child abuse and neglect in Colorado and throughout the nation.

Organization History

In 1962, Dr. C. Henry Kempe and his colleagues led the identification and recognition of child abuse with the defining paper, The Battered Child Syndrome. This paper was regarded as the single most significant event in creating awareness and exposing the reality of child abuse. It gave doctors a way to understand and identify child abuse and neglect, along with information about how to report suspected abuse. Dr. Kempe was a tenacious researcher and a relentless advocate, working tirelessly to change policy, laws and perceptions to better protect children.

A decade after The Battered Child Syndrome paper was published, Dr. Kempe founded The Kempe Center for the Prevention and Treatment of Child Abuse and Neglect, which works to improve the care and well-being of all children by strengthening families, communities, and the systems that serve them.

A few years later, in 1976, The Kempe Foundation was formed to increase awareness, engage in advocacy and secure resources for The Kempe Center.

Today, Kempe is recognized as a world leader that is taking significant steps to prevent and treat child abuse and neglect through clinical care, advocacy, research and education.

Testimonials

"Things were falling a part…we couldn't take them (our foster children) to church, we couldn't go to Sunday school, we couldn't go into the grocery store. We went from on the edge of losing it to a controlled situation almost immediately with Kempe's support.
We have the tools now to manage them and it has made all the difference. The biggest difference in those children's lives was The Kempe Center. Words cannot express the overall difference they made in our family." David Story, Foster and Adoptive Parent

"We try to move on and make the best of every day; we thank God for places like Kempe." Chris Slater, a parent whose son received help from the Kempe Child Protection Team

"I was excited when I heard Kempe was awarded the (Colorado Child Welfare Training System) contract from the state. Kempe has international experts on child abuse and neglect located right here in Colorado." Colorado State Senator Linda Newell

"In working with the professionals at Kempe, I have learned child abuse and neglect have immediate and acute long term effects on victims. I can personally attest to the passion Kempe brings to caring for children. Because of the core work performed every day, Kempe has truly evolved to be a world leader in the field of child abuse and neglect." Ren Cannon, Former member of the Kempe Foundation Board of Directors

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.