Jefferson Symphony Orchestra

A nonprofit organization

$10,726 raised by 72 donors

54% complete

$20,000 Goal

Our Symphony: Jefferson Symphony Orchestra (JSO) is one of Colorado's largest, longest-standing, and oldest community orchestras.  We are a committed group of musicians and arts leaders now in our 71st Season with a new Music Director and Conductor, Dr. J. Arturo González. JSO performs five symphony concerts, outdoor summer concerts, and several chamber recitals each season to Front Range and Jeffco audiences. 

Our Young Artists Competition: Year after year, we host an instrumental competition for talented, rising young artists. We offer the top finalists solo opportunities and cash prizes; first place performs as a soloist with JSO and receives $5,000. Many competition winners continue their trajectory by taking appointments with other national symphony orchestras, opening music studios, or by sweeping other competitions (Spinkx, Yamaha, Chopin Int'l.) and advancing their solo careers. 

Your gift today supports our musicians and the next generation of artists who are making strides in classical music. 

JSO musicians and music directors are committed and long-standing:

>> Dr. González is just the 4th Music Director in our 71-year history... making music in the Front Range since 1953!
>> Several musicians have performed with JSO for decades — 30, 40, even 50 years!
>> Our volunteer ensemble donates countless (thousands of!) hours every year to present symphonic concerts.

We asked our patrons: What do you like most about attending live symphonic performances?

>> "There is nothing like live music, from the orchestra tuning to the final applause, we are swept into another world for a moment!"

>> "It brings the community together to hear great music.  We are fortunate to have JSO in our community."

>> "Music soothes my soul!!  I love JSO and have been attending for 30+ years, first with my parents and now with my adult daughter."

Life is better with Music! Your gift today ensures that classical symphonic concerts will continue in Jefferson County.  Generous supporters like you help JSO provide quality performances at affordable prices. JSO provides significant ticket discounts to seniors and youth, and we provide free tickets to Jeffco students, Mines students, and other community partners. All are part of our goal to make symphonic experiences and classical music available to all.

Ways to support your Jefferson Symphony:

You can help "Keep the music playing"  with a one-time gift on Colorado Gives Day or by setting up a monthly recurring gift. Your donations, whether a single note or a sustained melody, contribute to the cultural heartbeat of our performing arts organization. Each dollar resonates with the commitment to preserve symphonic music for generations, foster musical education, and ensure that the Jefferson Symphony remains a vibrant and accessible part of our lives.

>> Monthly: A small monthly gift provides us with a reliable income stream and is easier for you to budget than a large one-time donation.  Colorado Gives Foundation is matching the 2nd recurring gift up to $100. DOUBLE YOUR IMPACT starting November 20, 2023! More information coming soon.

>> One-time: A single donation contributes to the financial stability and sustainability of the orchestra, helping to ensure that JSO can continue to provide cultural enrichment to the community. Donors can allocate their one-time gift to support our Young Artists Competition or General Operations. 




Giving Activity

Mission

We enrich the greater Jefferson County community through quality musical experiences and educational programs.

Background Statement

The Jefferson Symphony Association (JSA) was founded in 1953 as the Mines Chamber Ensemble by musicians, both students and faculty, of the Colorado School of Mines, for the purpose of providing an outlet for their musical talent and passion. It was incorporated December 15, 1954 under the name Golden Civic Orchestra which soon changed to the Golden Symphony orchestra. Over the years, membership expanded to include musicians from Golden and the surrounding communities. As the orchestra expanded in size and number of performances, it was renamed the Jefferson Symphony Orchestra to reflect its intention to serve all of Jefferson County. The long-term vision of the Jefferson Symphony is to be the symphony of choice in greater Jefferson County by enriching the greater Jefferson County community through quality musical experiences and educational programs. The JSO was named Best Community Orchestra in 2011 by Westword magazine. We are now in our 70th consecutive year during the 2022/23 season.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Jefferson Symphony Orchestra

other names

Jefferson Symphony Orchestra, JSA and JSO, Golden Symphony Orchestra

Year Established

1954

Tax id (EIN)

84-6025592

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Small Organization

Colorado State Tax Credits

Colorado Enterprise Zone Credit

Address

PO Box 546
Golden, CO 80402

Other

7530 W. 38th Ave. Wheat Ridge United Methodist Church
Wheat Ridge, CO 80033

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Phone

303-278-4237

Social Media