Colorado Conservatory of Dance

A nonprofit organization

$35,725 raised by 172 donors

71% complete

$50,000 Goal

You Can Bring the Joy of Dance to a Person's Life

Our Community Education Programs are the heart and soul of our organization, and your support makes them possible. These programs engage communities who don't have regular access to affordable dance education, providing professional instruction to children, adults, and seniors who may not have had the opportunity to learn dance otherwise. Through these initiatives, we are witnessing firsthand the incredible impact that dance can have on individuals and our community as a whole.

Testimonials

"This is a truly unique organization . Beyond the amazing technical dance education, they offer a warm, friendly community and a group of lovely staff."

"Love CCD...superb teachers in an encouraging, unpretentious atmosphere!"

"I love this place. The staff and teachers are fantastic. As an adult student I started at square one and have been gradually improving over the years. The teachers will help you achieve what ever level you want to reach. If you want to perform, there's even opportunities to perform. But what makes this place so special is all the outreach programs the school, student, teachers, and staff do to give back to the community and inspire new young dancers and kids with disabilities to dance. Just being around these folks makes me want to strive to be a better human."

You Make a Real Impact

Your donation will help us expand our programs, engaging even more individuals who will benefit from the physical, emotional, and social benefits of dance. By contributing to Colorado Conservatory of Dance, you are not just supporting a dance school; you are investing in the well-being and enrichment of our community.

Make a Gift


Giving Activity

Mission

At Colorado Conservatory of Dance, we unleash individual potential and invigorate community through dance.

Background Statement

Originally founded in 1992 to provide quality dance education and outreach to North Metro Denver schools, Ballet Nouveau Colorado grew quickly. In 2013, the organization went through a ground-breaking change when it divided into two separate entities: the professional company of Ballet Nouveau Colorado became Wonderbound, and the school became the Colorado Conservatory of Dance. This change afforded a renewed focus for each entity, and better assured financial stability and growth. The Colorado Conservatory of Dance, founded in 2013, received its non-profit determination letter in October 2014. Today, the school is highly respected for providing nurturing and professional-quality dance education for all ages and abilities.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Colorado Conservatory of Dance

other names

CCD, School of Ballet Nouveau Colorado

Year Established

2013

Tax id (EIN)

46-2961115

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

3001 Industrial Lane, #12
Broomfield, CO 80020

Service areas

Broomfield County, CO, US

Phone

303-466-5685

Social Media