Jefferson Symphony Association

We perform five regular season concerts and a public, outdoor concert every year. The eighty musicians in our ensemble are volunteers and donate hundreds to thousands of hours every year to present symphonic concerts to Front Range audiences, students, families and community members.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Important Tax information
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Jefferson Symphony Association​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Jefferson Symphony Orchestra
Former Name(s)
(1972)Golden Symphony Orchestra
Acronym
JSA and JSO
Date Established
1954
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-6025592
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 546
Golden, CO 80402
Other Address
7530 W. 38th Ave.
Wheat Ridge United Methodist Church
Wheat Ridge, CO 80033
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-278-4237
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
office@jeffsymphony.org
Website
www.jeffsymphony.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

We enrich the greater Jefferson County community through quality musical experiences and educational programs.

Organization History

The Jefferson Symphony Association (JSA) was founded in 1953 as the Mines Chamber Ensemble by musicians, both students and faculty, of the Colorado School of Mines, for the purpose of providing an outlet for their musical talent and passion. It was incorporated December 15, 1954 under the name Golden Civic Orchestra which soon changed to the Golden Symphony orchestra. Over the years, membership expanded to include musicians from Golden and the surrounding communities. As the orchestra expanded in size and number of performances, it was renamed the Jefferson Symphony Orchestra to reflect its intention to serve all of Jefferson County. The long-term vision of the Jefferson Symphony is to be the symphony of choice in greater Jefferson County by enriching the greater Jefferson County community through quality musical experiences and educational programs. The JSO was named Best Community Orchestra in 2011 by Westword magazine. We begin our 68th consecutive year during the 2020/21 season.

Testimonials

"Thank you for encouraging young, talented artists and allowing us to hear them. What amazing talent!" -- YAC audience member (performance round)

"I am grateful to have had the opportunity to come to Colorado and play for the judges, audience and my peers. It is sometimes very hard as a young musician to find rewarding venues to play for. Here, the music is obviously treasured by the listeners and participants alike. Thank you for giving me this opportunity. I could not have hoped for a better weekend." -- International Young Artists Competition winner

"The finalists are all winners! It was a very exciting event to judge. It was revitalizing to be able to listen to such high quality performances, which reflect the musicians' dedication to their art. It made me want to go home and practice!" -- International Young Artists Competition judge

"I usually bring one or more guests to your concerts." -- audience member

"My first visit - wonderful!" -- audience member

"Tonight was out of this world." -- audience member

Tax Credits

donations totaling $100 or more may be eligible for 25% Colorado tax credit through Enterprise Zone program

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.