Tennyson Center for Children

A nonprofit organization

$291,583 raised by 350 donors

About Us

Every child deserves to feel loved, safe, and successful. That is why Tennyson provides compassionate care and treatment for kids and families who have been impacted by neglect, abuse, and other traumatic experiences. Our therapists work directly with kids 0-18 in over 3,000 homes in 12 counties across Colorado. We also run a fully accredited K-12 school where kids receive therapy and an education all under one roof to ensure their social, emotional, and behavioral learning.

Fewer Hospitalizations, More Learning

  • 90% of children in Tennyson programs did not utilize hospitals or crisis centers while in treatment.
  • 95% of children in Tennyson programs maintained their school placements.
  • On average, kids in our School & Day Treatment program saw a 45% increase in reading proficiency and a 52% increase in math proficiency. 

Additional Impacts

  • 98% of children served through Tennyson programs stayed safely in their homes. 
  • Tennyson recorded 24,672 direct contacts with kids and families (e.g., in-home sessions or telehealth visits). 

Giving Activity

Mission

Tennyson Center works to improve the mental health and wellness of those impacted by trauma and other adverse experiences.

Background Statement

Tennyson opened its doors in 1904 as an orphanage for Colorado's most vulnerable kids. Since then, we've evolved to meet the rising mental health needs of kids and families in our state. Our goal is to strengthen and support kids and families so children won’t enter the foster care system in the first place. For kids already in the system, we want to keep their adoptive families strong so kids won’t be moved from foster home to foster home.

Our team of therapists, teachers, early childhood experts, and volunteers help kids and families find their unique paths to healing, sometimes working 2-10 hours a week with one family to build the skills and supports they need to heal. We often hear from families that Tennyson offers a level of compassion and expertise they could not find anywhere else.

These efforts are improving kids' lives, which ensures a healthier future for our state. We hope you will join us by standing up for the most vulnerable members of our community!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Tennyson Center for Children

other names

TCC, Colorado Christian Home

Year Established

1904

Tax id (EIN)

61-1458290

Category

Human Services, Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, Youth Development, Education

Organization Size

Large Organization

Colorado State Tax Credits

Colorado Child Care Credit

Address

2950 Tennyson St
Denver, CO 80212

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Adams County, CO, US

Douglas County, CO, US

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Boulder, CO, US

Phone

303-433-2541

Fax

303-433-9701

Social Media