Vail Health Foundation

A nonprofit organization

$28,594 raised by 46 donors

Vail Health Foundation generates philanthropy for Vail Health, Shaw Cancer Center, Eagle Valley Behavioral Health, and our affiliated entities. Our team is committed to managing our benefactors’ gifts professionally. We keep administrative costs as low as possible. No more than 11 cents of every $1 raised at Vail Health goes to cover operations.

  • Vail Health is a nonprofit community healthcare system serving patients and guests from around the world. 
  • Shaw Cancer Center and the Sonnenalp Breast Center are the region’s only fully accredited cancer treatment center and comprehensive breast center. 
  • Vail Health Behavioral Health is leading the way in serving our communities' behavioral health needs with the Wiegers Mental Health Clinic at the Edwards Community Health Campus and the Precourt Healing Center, a 28-bed in-patient behavioral health facility, opening in 2025.

Our organization also includes the 56-bed Vail Health Hospital, accredited by the Joint Commission. Our 24/7 Borgen Family Emergency Department and Trauma Center is a Level III Trauma Center with an onsite helipad for necessary medical transports. We also provide a wide array of services and access points, including Colorado Mountain Medical, Beaver Creek Medical Center, urgent care clinics in Vail, Dillon, Avon and Eagle, Edwards medical campus, Eagle Healthcare Center, and a multispecialty clinic in Frisco. Howard Head Sports Medicine offers physical therapy services at 10 locations and works closely with our internationally renowned orthopaedic partners at The Steadman Clinic and Vail-Summit Orthopaedics & Neurosurgery.


Mission

Vail Health Foundation is a 501(c)(3) organization whose mission is to elevate health across our mountain communities by generating philanthropy for Vail Health, Eagle Valley Behavioral Health, and our partner organizations.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Vail Health Foundation

other names

Vail Health, Vail Valley Medical Center

Year Established

1988

Tax id (EIN)

74-2505662

Category

Health Care

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

322 Beard Creek Rd
Edwards, CO 81632

Headquarters

181 W Meadow Dr
Vail, CO 81657

Mailing

PO Box 1529
Vail, CO 81658

Service areas

Eagle County, CO, US

Summit County, CO, US

Phone

970-569-7766

Fax

970-470-6655

Social Media