Trailhead Community

A nonprofit organization

$21,336 raised by 73 donors

100% complete

$20,000 Goal

Trailhead Community is developing housing solutions for Adults with Intellectual or Developmental Disabilities, Seniors and Professionals. The model is integrated and inclusive for various abilities and multigenerational.

Community and independence... united at last

Testimonials

"I don't know about you, but I don't expect to live forever." These are the words of a parent of an adult with intellectual and developmental disabilities, who knows that there are few non-institutional options for people like his daughter.

"Trailhead is a place for our son to thrive, not just survive. Of all the places we've seen in the world, we have never seen an opportunity like this fo our family"
-Guiseppe Papandrea, a Trailhead Community parent and supporter

Giving Activity

Mission

Trailhead Community, (formerly known as Stepping Stone Communities) has thoughtfully created and designed an extraordinary opportunity for people to come together in an integrated and intentional apartment community.

A Community of Good Neighbors- coming in 2024!

Background Statement

Building #1 is a condominium project with 80 homes, some for sale and some for rent. The community is designed to serve three distinct demographic groups, each with its own unique need for attainable housing.

Adults with intellectual or developmental disabilities: Our original and primary focus is the extreme need for housing for adults with IDD who need an independent living experience that is financially attainable.

Seniors: Trailhead offers a unique alternative to the often over looked group of seniors; those with incomes too high to qualify for Medicaid long term care, but too low to access the expensive senior housing options on the market.

Professionals: For those employed full time who earn less than the local median income, this is a remarkable first home investment. Employees and employers alike testify to a critical need for employee housing.

Thoughtfully designed for accessibility, efficiency and safety. Trailhead Community will provide homes and opportunities for individuals who might not otherwise have such options.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Trailhead Community

other names

Trailhead Community, TH, Stepping Stone Communities

Year Established

2016

Tax id (EIN)

81-1530004

Category

Housing & Shelter

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

12983 West Ida Ave.
Littleton, CO 80127

Headquarters

11757 W Ken Caryl Ave F-426
Littleton, CO 80127

Mailing

11757 W Ken Caryl Ave F-426
Littleton, CO 80123

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Phone

303-525-0668

Social Media