Reach Out and Read Colorado

A nonprofit organization

$58,071 raised

100% complete

$50,000 Goal

Join Reach Out and Read Colorado this Colorado Gives Day to promote early literacy, family connectivity, & health equity for the Colorado kids that need it most. Reading aloud with a loved one in the early years prepares a child for a lifetime of success. 
$75 supports one child's entire Reach Out and Read journey from birth to 5 years old.

"Reach Out and Read has been an integral part of our well checks at Pediatrics West for years. Watching a child's face light up as you show them their book never gets old! Nor does hearing from a parent that their 4 year old's favorite book is still the one they got last year at their check-up, which is always fantastic! Even better is knowing that we are helping lay the groundwork for their development and learning habits with every books we give out."  

-DR. NAGEL | PEDIATRICS WEST

Mission

Reach Out and Read Colorado gives young children a foundation for success by incorporating books into pediatric care and encouraging families to read aloud together.

Background Statement

Beginning as a national movement in Boston, MA in 1989, Reach Out and Read was developed as a collaboration among doctors and early childhood educators who examined empirical evidence of developmental discrepancies among low-income children not exposed to books at an early age. These disparities persist and perpetuate throughout life, creating a debilitating cycle of poverty, toxic stress, and negative health outcomes. Reach Out and Read was implemented as a proactive intervention to remove and reform systemic inequities in health and literacy through emphasizing the importance of families reading together when an infant's brain development is at its most formative stage.

In 1997 the national movement spread to Colorado with clinics signing on to the Reach Out and Read program. The Reach Out and Read Colorado coalition was formed in 2003 to provide a communication and networking structure, evaluation, training, visibility and funding to purchase books. Reach Out and Read Colorado now operates in 330+ medical offices throughout ethnically and geographically diverse regions in all of Colorado's 64 counties, providing direct program service to children at over 290,000 well-child visits each year.

Reach Out and Read prepares Colorado's youngest children to succeed in school and throughout their lives by partnering with doctors to prescribe books and encourage families to spend quality time reading aloud together.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Reach Out and Read Colorado

other names

ROR CO

Year Established

2006

Tax id (EIN)

86-1172160

Category

Education

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

1355 S Colorado Blvd Suite 108
Denver, CO 80222

Service areas

CO, US

Phone

303-623-3800

Social Media