Mountain Family Center

A nonprofit organization

$62,789 raised by 145 donors

100% complete

$60,000 Goal

MFC is a non-profit 501(c)3 organization serving Grand and Jackson Counties. MFC counts over 11,000 annual visits to its food pantries, serving just over 3500 unique individuals with 22% representing children. MFC addresses basic needs for at-risk and under-served populations. We are honored to have been voted "Best Non-Profit" in the local Sky Hi News "Best of Grand" contest in 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023. 

Our Past, Our Present.

MFC was originally established in 1979 as the "Fraser Valley Women’s Resource Center". The founding mothers met frequently to combat the isolation of living in rural, remote Grand County.

In 1987, the name was changed to the "Grand County Resource Center", and the organization officially received its 501(c)3 status. Focus was expanded to address problems facing the entire community: the difficulty making ends meet in a seasonal resort economy; lack of public transportation; limited access to services; hunger; the hardship of losing utilities to keep homes warm; or worse, losing living situations because rent could not be paid during low seasons.

In 2000, the organization met the requirements to become one of 24 members of the Family Resource Center Association (FRCA) in Colorado and the name was changed to "Mountain Family Center". MFC would continue to serve Grand County through a small food pantry, thrift store and other community services.

In 2013, MFC was able to address and overcome several significant challenges. First, previous years proved to be a financial struggle for the organization. The economic downturn affected MFC's annual budget for several years forcing the organization to pull from reserves in order to not cut services and programs for indigent individuals and families. Hiring a new executive director in February of 2013 along with a 40% board turnover, MFC began climbing out of its dormant period. Annual solicitations, marketing, and new special events and programs, MFC began gaining public awareness and new funding. MFC finished 2013 in the black and managed to rebuild a portion of its 3-5 month operating reserve. MFC also relocated its main office from Hot Sulphur Springs to Granby creating a more central accessible location for residents. Staff and board dedicated 2013 to building community awareness and establishing stronger collaborations with other service organizations and county departments. These accomplishments positioned MFC to become a vital player in addressing the needs of our community.

In 2015, MFC partnered with local volunteer corp, Taking Steps for Cancer, to assist Grand County residents battling cancer.

In 2018 & 2019 MFC secured a USDA Rural Development loan to purchase their building at 480 E. Agate in Granby. The building was renovated to include an expanded food pantry, lobby and educational kitchen, a designated space for seniors and a larger, co-located thrift store with access directly on Main Street. Two other community nonprofits- the Grand Angels and the Grand County Council on Aging- merged with MFC and transfered their resources and services under the organization’s umbrella.

The COVID pandemic and East Troublesome Fire of 2020 brought some of the community's greatest challenges to date. Throughout this time, MFC was able to keep our doors open, operating as a "drive through" food pantry and coat closet, and resource hub for Grand County families. Thanks to our generous and faithful supporters, as well as effective working partnerships with other Community, State and Federal agencies, we were able to get through those most difficult years together and come out even stronger on the other side.

Food pantry, rent/mortgage/utility assistance and other program numbers have remained high in the years since the pandemic. In 2023, we are on track to count over 11,000 visits between our food pantries in Granby and Kremmling and our satellite pantries in Fraser at the Changes Thrift Store, as well as Walden in Jackson County.

MFC prides itself on offering services and programs that would not otherwise be available in our community:

- Hunger Relief: Summer Lunch Program for children, Weekend Food Totes for K-12th grade during the school year, Cooking Classes, 4 food pantry locations, Mobile Food Pantry serving Walden, Hot Sulphur Springs, Kremmling, Grand Lake and Fraser, Thanksgiving Baskets, and Community Gardens.

- Rent/Mortgage/Utility Assistance

- Senior Transportation and Wellness

- Holiday Gift Program for Kids

- Free Backpacks, Schools Supplies and Winter Clothing for Kids

- Thrift Store, with vouchers available for those needing clothing and other essential items

- Benefit Enrollment

- Taking Steps for Cancer Fund

- Family Development - Strength Based Model

- Vision/Dental/Health Grant Assistance

- Resource Referral

MFC is able to operate successful programs because of community collaborations with other human service agencies and nonprofit organizations, and because of support from faithful donors, supporters and volunteers.



Mission

Mountain Family Center is a community-based 501 c 3 nonprofit organization dedicated to building strength and developing self-reliance for individuals and families through responsive and collaborative services.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Mountain Family Center

other names

MFC, Grand County Resource Center

Year Established

1987

Tax id (EIN)

74-2446390

Category

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

PO Box 638 480 E. Agate, Suite 1C
Granby, CO 80446

Service areas

Grand County, CO, US

Phone

970-557-3186

Fax

970-557-3124

Main Number

970-887-3222

Social Media