DarkSky Colorado

A nonprofit organization

$12,882 raised by 97 donors

Join DarkSky Colorado - the Colorado chapter of DarkSky International (formerly the International Dark-sky Association) - in our efforts to preserve the natural night sky.  Just a few dollars per month will make a big impact, and support our efforts to limit light pollution in Colorado.

Testimonials

"Dark skies in the Rocky Mountains are a Colorado treasure and a key attraction for our tourism industry.  I'm grateful to the International Dark-sky Association Colorado chapter [now DarkSky Colorado] for prioritizing this natural resource and reminding all of us to reduce light pollution for the public's health and well-being, as well as for our state's wildlife and natural environment," said Julie McCluskie, Colorado State Representative for House District 61.

Mission

DarkSky Colorado is the only statewide nonprofit in Colorado dedicated solely to restoring the natural nighttime environment and protecting communities and wildlife from the harmful effects of light pollution.

DarkSky Colorado is the Colorado chapter of DarkSky International (formerly the International Dark-sky Association) and fulfills the DarkSky mission in the state of Colorado.

Key activities of DarkSky include education about light pollution, recommendations for outdoor lighting, the Fixture Seal of Approval, and the International Dark Sky Places program. DarkSky teaches about light pollution in 51 countries on six continents.

DarkSky's recommended best practices for outdoor lighting have become a standard worldwide. The Fixture Seal of Approval has been awarded to over 1000 lighting fixtures.

DarkSky has officially recognized 15 Dark Sky Places in Colorado, ensuring ongoing conservation efforts in these special places.

The Colorado chapter focuses on local efforts, including the conservation work of Colorado Dark Sky Places and supporting lighting ordinances in local governments throughout the state.

Background Statement

DarkSky (formerly the International Dark-sky Association) was founded in 1988 to advocate for limiting light pollution. DarkSky teaches about light pollution in 51 countries on six continents. DarkSky's Dark Sky Places Program recognizes night-sky conservation efforts throughout the world.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

DarkSky Colorado

other names

DarkSky International Colorado Chapter

Year Established

1988

Tax id (EIN)

92-2561369

Category

Public & Societal Benefit, Environment

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

960 Sundance Circle
Durango, CO 81303

Headquarters

960 Sundance Circle
Durango, CO 81303

Service areas

CO, US