Bicycle Colorado

A nonprofit organization

$103,959 raised by 575 donors

100% complete

$100,000 Goal


Mission

To advocate for all people who ride bikes

Vision

A Colorado where all people and communities benefit from safe and accessible bicycling 

Needs Statement

The biggest barrier to biking in Colorado is the lack of safe riding spaces. 65% of Coloradans express a desire to bike more if safer spaces were available. Alarmingly, from 2002 to 2023, 255 bicyclists and 1,455 pedestrians lost their lives in traffic accidents in the state, with many more sustaining severe injuries. Anticipated state population growth from 5.9 million to 8.7 million by 2050 amplifies concerns about bicyclist safety unless immediate measures are taken.

Encouragingly, communities around the world have substantially reduced traffic fatalities, with one city similar in size to Denver dropping fatalities from forty-one to just one. Effective solutions exist to put an end to these tragedies, and your gift makes our advocacy possible. Together, we're making Colorado a better place to ride!

____________________________________________________________

***NEW THIS YEAR: Become a Bicycle Colorado Ambassador by creating your own supporter page and asking your friends or family to give too! Be one of the top three fundraisers and you will win one of three great prizes. See how to create your own fundraising page here.***

Giving Activity

Background Statement

Bicycle Colorado is a 501(c)3 nonprofit based in Denver. For over 30 years, we've used advocacy, education, and passion to make Colorado one of the most bicycle-friendly states in the nation. We encourage and promote bicycling, increase safety, improve conditions, and provide a voice for people who ride bicycles in Colorado. With the support of our members and numerous partnerships across the public and private sector, we've made significant strides in improving bicycling since 1992.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Bicycle Colorado

other names

Denver Streets Partnership

Year Established

1992

Tax id (EIN)

84-1201078

Category

Public & Societal Benefit, Environment, Recreation & Sports, Education

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

1525 Market Street Suite 100
Denver, CO 80202

Headquarters

1525 Market St Ste 100 Suite 100
Denver, CO 80202

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-417-1544

Social Media