Animal Friends Alliance

A nonprofit organization

$87,715 raised by 597 donors

84% complete

$105,000 Goal

This Colorado Gives Day, help us reach our goal of raising $105,000 to support people and pets in Northern Colorado and beyond!


Animal Friends Alliance, formed from the merger between Animal House Rescue & Grooming and Fort Collins Cat Rescue & Spay Neuter Clinic, has a vision that all companion animals experience a healthy home where they are wanted, cared for, and loved.

Testimonials

"This place is so awesome! I am so glad I was able to take my kitty here to get neutered. The staff couldn’t have been nicer and more helpful and Jax came home in perfect condition! I don’t want to go anywhere else after this experience!! Thank you guys so much!!!" - Public Clinic Client

"We love Animal Friends Alliance! We adopted our first kitten Luna and fell in love with the organization. Later on, in 2021 we rescued Sparkles our second cat. We also adopted our sweet dog Toby in June of 2022. They take exceptional care of all of the animals they rescue!" -Previous Alliance Adopter

"This place is an amazing asset to the community, offering up discounts for financially in need families who need assistance affording vaccines and spay/neuter for cats and dogs as well as an amazing food distribution program offered twice a month if needed. Great place, and I can't recommend enough they are so helpful, friendly,  accommodating, and professional. Donate if you are able, and if not, know that you're welcome to use the programs available to help our community." - PAL+ Client

"Thank you so much for helping Blaze! He is a perfect fit for our family and will be loved and absolutely spoiled." -Blaze's new people. Blaze is an Australian Shepherd who was adopted from Animal Friends Alliance in 2019.

"My daughter survived domestic abuse and couldn't afford the spay fee at a conventional clinic. Her cat would not have been spayed without your help." - Public Clinic client

"Woodhouse is such an amazing kitty. He is doing better and better each day and we just love him!" -Woodhouse's new people. Woodhouse, FKA Storm Drain, was found stuck in a storm drain and rescued by Animal Friends Alliance. He was healed, socialized, and adopted in 2019.

"In a time of need, PAL+ offered services at a price that fit my budget. We are truly thankful." - PAL+ client

Giving Activity

Mission

To provide comprehensive companion animal resources, services, and education to the community to prevent homelessness and promote the human-animal bond.

Background Statement

Animal Friends Alliance emerged in January 2020 from the union of Fort Collins Cat Rescue & Spay/Neuter Clinic and Animal House Rescue & Grooming. The overall goal of the merger is to amplify our organization's community impact and allow our programs and services to benefit more people and animals.

Animal Friends Alliance is a "limited admission, adoption guarantee shelter" for cats and dogs. This means we have to limit how many animals we take in due to space and financial restrictions, but we guarantee that every animal we take in will stay with us until they find a good home. We are 100% committed to every cat and dog that comes to us, and we do our best to make sure each one goes to the right home with an adopter who is ready to make a lifelong commitment to them. If for any reason an adopter cannot keep the animal they adopted from us, we will always take them back.

By providing subsidized spay and neuter for both dogs and cats, our spay/neuter clinic offers a proactive solution to pet homelessness. The clinic also provides preventative health care including vaccinations, deworming, heartworm testing, feline viral testing, and microchipping. For pet owners who are in a low-income bracket or receive government assistance, we offer financial assistance for spay/neuter through the Prevent A Litter Plus (PAL+) Program, and free supplemental pet food through the Kibble Supply Pet Food Pantry.

Animal Friends Alliance is an IRS 501(C)(3) non-profit organization, tax ID# 20-4969731. We operate solely on monetary and in-kind donations, fundraising, and grants. We receive no government funding.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Animal Friends Alliance

other names

Animal Friends Alliance, Animal House Rescue & Grooming, Fort Collins Cat Rescue, Fort Collins Cat Rescue & Spay/Neuter Clinic

Year Established

2006

Category

Animal-Related

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

2321 E. Mulberry St., Unit 1
Fort Collins, CO 80524

Other

2200 N. Taft Hill Rd.
Fort Collins, CO 80524

Service areas

Larimer County, CO, US

Phone

970-484-8516

Social Media