Colorado Gives Day starts in

Caregiver Connections: Resources for Senior Care

We have a new name! Eagle Valley Senior Life is now Caregiver Connections. We connect family caregivers of older adults to resources and respite that will empower them to be the best caregivers they can be. Please support a caregiver with your donation!

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
6
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Eagle Valley Senior Life Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Caregiver Connections: Resources for Senior Care
Former Name(s)
(2018)Eagle Valley Senior Life
Acronym
-
Date Established
2011
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
45-3953406
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
P. O. Box 9727
Avon, CO 81620
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-977-0188
Web/Email
Email
support@getcaregiverconnections.org
Website
getcaregiverconnections.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The mission statement of Caregiver Connections: Support for Senior Care is to connect family caregivers of older adults to resources and respite that will empower them to be the best caregivers they can be.

Organization History

Caregiver Connections (formerly Eagle Valley Senior Life: Partners in Elder Caregiving) was established in 2011 by a group of seniors, caregivers and business leaders who wanted to create programs and support services to help older adults to continue to live independently and thrive in Eagle County.

The main program of Caregiver Connections is The Senior Spot, an adult-day activities program following a social model for seniors who may need more assistance and for caregivers to have a respite opportunity. It is the only program of its kind in Eagle County. Caregiver Connections wants to expand the number of seniors The Senior Spot can support and continue to offer other caregiver support and programs that provide support and respite for caregivers.

Testimonials

"I really appreciate everyone at Caregiver Connections for helping our family. Because of all of the wonderful staff and volunteers with Caregiver Connections' Senior Spot program, my father has friends here. He laughs and sings with them…and lives the life we hope for him and that he deserves to live - in spite of his disability! Senior Spot days are always good days!"

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.