Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Bikes Together

Bikes Together transforms our communities through equitable bicycle education and access. Gifts from donors like you help us provide free Fix-Your-Bike hours, sliding-scale classes, our summer Bike Camp and redistribute recycled bikes through our Bicycle Distribution Program.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (2)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Park Hill Bike Depot​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Bikes Together, The Bike Depot
Former Name(s)
(2012)Park Hill Bike Depot
(2015)The Bike Depot
Acronym
BT
Date Established
2008
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
26-3672109
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2825 Fairfax St.
Denver, CO 80207
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
1060 Osage St
Denver, CO 80204
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-393-1963
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-403-8757
Web/Email
Email
superadmin@bikestogether.org
Website
bikestogether.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Bikes Together seeks to transform our communities through bicycle education and access.

Organization History

Bikes Together's origins date back to the mid-1990s when a group of residents created the Park Hill Bike Club. They wanted to provide neighborhood youth with alternatives to gang involvement and substance abuse while providing recreational, educational, and employment opportunities for these neighborhood youth in an atmosphere of friendship and mutual respect.

In 2005, LiveWell Colorado's Park Hill Thriving Communities began endeavors to lessen the health disparities that exist in Park Hill and began the process of taking the bike club idea one step further. They helped by organizing community leaders, forging partnerships, investing funds and securing in-kind donations, and established The Bike Depot's shop in 2008. In 2016, The Bike Depot officially changed our name to Bikes Together opened a second location in the La Alma/Lincoln Park neighborhood near 11th and Osage.

Since opening day, Bikes Together has gone from one intermittently open shop to two fully staffed, full service bike shops with year-round Fix-Your-Bike programs, monthly bike distributions with neighborhood partners, and a full roster of classes and programs for both children and adults.

Bikes Together now serves thousands of customers and class participants each year, and provides hundreds of recycled, refurbished bikes to kids and adults who otherwise would not have to them with the help of almost 200 regular volunteers.

Testimonials

"Great resource for the community! Knowledgeable volunteers help people of all ages and walks of life to get their bicycles road-ready. I wouldn't go anywhere else to get to know my own bike and work on it myself with support and guidance."
-Fix-Your-Bike participant

"I am in the process of getting rid of my car, and switching to a bike as my main form of transportation. The skills I have learned has given me confidence that I will be able to perform minor repairs and maintenance on the bike."
-Gender Equality Mechanics Class Participant

"Bikes Together has been an active community partner within the neighborhood. They regularly participate in neighborhood block parties, festivities in the park, and other events to celebrate the.. community. Each day, Bikes Together is working to make...a better neighborhood for all to work and live in."
-Program Partner and Healthy Living Coordinator, Denver Housing Authority

"Bike Camp was an incredible experience for my sons. They both had a great time while also learning an immense amount of confidence-boosting knowledge about biking - biking safety, basic repairs, shifting gears, etc. One of my sons had some anxiety at the start of the camp, and the counselors went out of their way to support him (and me!) and ensure he was comfortable during camp. By the time camp was over, I noticed my kids were much more self-sufficient on family bike trips - doing the basic repairs on their own, and taking the initiative to properly lock up their bikes and helmets when we are out. I would absolutely recommend Bike Camp to other families!"
-Ashley Niederhauser, Bike Camp parent

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.