Donate

Littleton Town Hall Arts Center

Your gift would help Town Hall Arts Center continue to produce our great musicals and plays. It would also allow us to continue to introduce over 5,000 children and students with disabilities a year to the joys of the theater through educational programs, Arts on the Move and Actors' Playground.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Littleton Town Hall Arts Center​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2009)Littleton Center for Cultural Arts Foundation
Acronym
THAC
Date Established
1982
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0738408
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2450 W. Main Street
Littleton, CO 80120
Colorado Location
2450 W. Main Street
Littleton, CO 80120
Mailing Address
2450 W. Main Street
Littleton, CO 80120
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-794-2787
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
thac@townhallartscenter.org
Website
www.townhallartscenter.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The mission of the Littleton Town Hall Arts Center is to enrich the cultural, social and educational life of the community through professionally produced live theatre, concerts, other cultural events and year round educational programs for children and adults.

Organization History

Littleton Town Hall Arts Center (THAC) has been an integral part of the Littleton community since 1977 when then City Council President Vaughn Gardinier and other dedicated Littleton citizens felt that the City of Littleton needed a theater and musical venue. They believed that the immediate availability of excellent performing and visual arts significantly enriched the cultural, social, and educational life of a community. They found a home in the former Littleton Town Hall, the Jules Jacques Benois Benedict designed building (built 1920) on Main Street, which was vacated by the city government that had moved to the new Littleton City Center on Berry Street. A fundraising campaign was begun, and the city council agreed to an initial 25-year lease of the town hall to the non-profit. The City of Littleton continues to strongly support Town Hall Arts Center and has extended that lease indefinitely. Town Hall Arts Center celebrated its first season in 1982.

During the early days, the theater struggled to find its financial footing but was always committed to bringing cultural offerings to the community. It wouldn't be the successful cultural center that it is today without the City of Littleton and the community's steadfast support.

Now in its 37th season, Town Hall Arts Center's programming is designed to provide high-quality, family entertainment through live performances of theater, music and dance; through educational programs for children and adults; and its gallery space showcases local visual artists through rotating exhibits. Last season, Town Hall Arts Center served over 45,000 students, seniors and adults through performances, exhibits, education and outreach programs.

Testimonials

"We have totally enjoyed everything we have seen here. A great theatre. We love the intimacy of the theatre!! " [40 year old female audience member]

"The shows are amazing here in all aspects: set, music, dancing, singing, acting, everything." [20 year-old patron]

"(My child) loves Actors' Playground and looks forward to each session. It has given him so much confidence in everything he does." (Mother of Actors' Playground student)

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.