Mile High Youth Corps

MHYC's programs provide young people of all backgrounds a comprehensive career pathways program model based in community service and hands-on work experiences. This model is designed to change conditions of unemployment, poverty and lack of opportunity for youth in Denver while working on conservation projects.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1995)Year One, Inc.
Acronym
MHYC
Date Established
1992
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-1182631
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1801 Federal Blvd.
Denver, CO 80204
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-974-0500
Web/Email
Email
info@mhyc.net
Website
www.milehighyouthcorps.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The mission of Mile High Youth Corps is to help youth make a difference in themselves and their community through meaningful service opportunities and educational experiences.

Organization History

Mile High Youth Corps (MHYC) was founded as Year One, Inc. by Boulder County Commissioner Josie Heath in 1992. Rooted in the tradition of the Civilian Conservation Corps of the 1930s, Year One addressed the employment and educational needs of youth by putting them to work on projects that benefited the community. Primarily focused on conservation and neighborhood improvement, Year One gave youth the chance to earn, learn and serve in their community. In 2000, Year One changed its name to Mile High Youth Corps to better reflect its mission and goals. In 2009, the Corps merged with Colorado Legends and Legacies Youth Corps, creating an MHYC field office in Colorado Springs. During its 25-year history, the Corps has successfully transitioned from a small, seasonal, neighborhood-based organization to a comprehensive, year-round regional agency, serving 15 counties throughout Metropolitan Denver and the Southern Front Range of Colorado. By integrating paid work experience on community projects with career exploration, education and life-skills training, the Corps helps youth participants, called Corpsmembers, succeed in the classroom, the workforce and everyday life. Through hands-on service, young adults gain the knowledge, skills and motivation they need to make positive changes in their community, their own lives and the world.

Testimonials

Below are some of the exciting accomplishments from our 2016 programs:
• MHYC provided 191 local jobs for young adults.
• 104,910 service hours provided.
• $334,858 in AmeriCorps Scholarships
• 408,557 kWh of electricity saved
• 27,694,360 gallons or water conserved
• 2,369 acres of land cleared
• 159,069 ft. of trail constructed and maintained
• 94 units of affordable green housing built
• $94,635 annual taxpayer savings

---

"Mile High Youth Corps was an awesome experience that has changed me. I now have goals for my life." MHYC Graduate Ed F.

"At Mile High Youth Corps, I learned a lot about diversity and different ways of thinking." MHYC Graduate Chelsie K.

"My time at Mile High Youth Corps was undoubtedly the best learning experience of my professional career so far." MHYC Graduate Dylan M.

"The discipline and skills I learned at Mile High Youth Corps will benefit me throughout my future endeavors." MHYC Graduate Deja S.

"Mile High Youth Corps helped me support my family. If it wasn't for the Corps, I don't know where I would have ended up." MHYC Graduate Chris S.

"We were extremely impressed with the efficiency of the Mile High Youth Corps crews. They performed professionally and with a great attitude every day. It was a privilege to meet such a bright group of young adults." Jefferson County Conservation District, Project Sponsor

"I don't think our project could have been improved. Great work by Mile High Youth Corps!" Castlewood Canyon State Park, Project Sponsor

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.