Catholic Charities of Central Colorado

SUCCESS TO US IS MAKING A DIFFERENCE IN PEOPLE'S LIVES. We guide clients from CRISIS TO STABILITY through over 75 programs and services. INVEST IN SUCCESS TODAY and HELP CHANGE A LIFE! Several of our programs are eligible for Colorado State Enterprise Zone or Child Care Tax Credits.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Catholic Charities of Central Colorado, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Catholic Charities of Colorado Springs, Inc.
Former Name(s)
(2011)Catholic Charities of Colorado Springs
Acronym
CCCC
Date Established
1968
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit & Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-0586169
Addresses
Headquarters Address
228 North Cascade Avenue
Colorado Springs, CO 80903
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
210 Fifth Street; 410 Wilcox - Suite 102 (as of Nov.1, 2018)
Suite #100
Castle Rock, CO 80104

Catholic Charities Marian House
14 West Bijou Street
Colorado Springs, CO 80903

Family Connections at Helen Hunt Campus
917 East Moreno Avenue
Colorado Springs, CO 80903
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
719.636.2345
Web/Email
Email
info@CCharitiesCC.org
Website
www.ccharitiescc.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Mission Statement of Catholic Charities
In response to Jesus Christ's call to affirm the value and dignity of each human life, to build solidarity within the community, and to advocate for justice for the poor and vulnerable, Catholic Charities of Central Colorado humbly engages in the ministry of charity for those in both economic and spiritual poverty so that all - staff, volunteers, and clients - may fully achieve their God-given potential.

Organization History

Catholic Charities of Central Colorado has served the community since 1968. It is a member of Catholic Charities USA and has been a member agency of Pikes Peak United Way since 1982. Currently serving a 10-county area, it is the charitable are of the Diocese of Colorado Springs.

Originally, child welfare services were the primary focus offering infant adoptions. This service continues today through our licensed child placement program. We provide services through five departments: Family Services, Paths to Opportunity, Health/Well-Being, Emergency/Essential Services, and Community/Parish Engagement.

The evolution of Emergency/Essential Services began with a grassroots meal program in the community. In 1994, Catholic Charities was asked to assume the operations of the Marian House Soup Kitchen and we quickly realized the needs of our Soup Kitchen patrons went far beyond a daily meal. An average of 600+ meals are served daily. Over the years we developed a suite of services to address emergency/essential needs. While these programs worked well with the individual adult population, there was a growing need for similar programming for struggling families with children. Life Support Center was added to Family Services programming in 1999 and today, the Family Connections department provides a suite of services helping families move from crisis to stability including a myriad of literacy-based educational services. In 2016, a jobs program morphed from a computer lab, addressing the high barriers to employment for many of our clients. Today, about 130 clients obtain employment annually through resources in our Paths to Opportunity programs.

As an agency, we continually add and redesign programs to meet the evolving needs of those we serve. By developing staff, tracking current trends, working interdepartmentally, and collaborating with other agencies, we are in a better position to develop programs and raise capacity to fill gaps in our community.

Testimonials

STACIE'S STORY

After losing her home to Hurricane Katrina, Stacie moved to Colorado to start a new life. After a series of unfortunate events and a lifetime of domestic abuse, Stacie, and her son River, found themselves homeless. The family spent months in the RJ Montgomery Shelter and then motel-hopped for a year. To complicate matters, Stacie was a victim of identity theft that resulted in eviction from her apartment. With an eviction, further rentals are denied by most landlords.

Although Stacie had a regular income, ill-advised financial decisions kept her family in crisis. She found Catholic Charities and her life began to change. Stacie met with a Family Connections Family Life Coach who helped obtain a housing voucher, allowing Stacie to find an apartment close to her son's school.. This provided the stability she desperately needed. She also received a car that had been given to Catholic Charities by a donor, enabling her to begin to fully "live her life." Stacie was matched with a mentor team through Catholic Charities Family Connections, who provides emotional support and financial planning. Now stably housed, Stacie continues to work with her mentor team to develop skills and address issues that may come her way. While their story continues, the goal is for Stacie and River to move forward with a normal and productive life.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.