Donate

Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc

Family-to-Family donations provide gift cards to financially struggling families and individuals in Child Protection, Adolescent and Adult Protection (later life and disabled adults) and basic needs programs. Your donation brightens the lives of our neighbors during the winter holiday season.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)Family-To-Family Holiday Program
(2017)Family to Family Holiday Program
(2017)Family to Family
(2017)Family-to-Family Holiday Gift Program
(2017)Family to Family Holiday Gift Program
(2017)F2F
Acronym
BCHC
Date Established
1984
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2321463
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2525 13th St. Suite 204
Boulder, CO 80304
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
3460 Broadway
Volunteer Office
Boulder , CO 80305
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-441-1430

Mission Statement

Mission Statement for Family & Children Services:
In partnership with our community, we empower families to achieve safety, permanence, and well-being for themselves and their children.

Note: The Boulder Community Housing Corporation (BCHC) serves as the umbrella agency for Family & Children Services Programs which include the Family-to-Family Holiday Gift Program.

Organization History

This is Family-to-Family's 46th year! In that time, we have greatly advanced our philosophy on the best-possible practices in Human Services. Our agency's tag line, "Hope for the future, Help when you need it" symbolizes our efforts to place individual empowerment, family self-sufficiency and safety at the forefront of all our work. We are using every opportunity to form partnerships with individuals and families by giving them the primary voice in decisions affecting their lives. With that in mind, we are asking donors to make cash donations and provide vulnerable individuals and families an opportunity to have a full holiday experience by purchasing presents for their own family.

Testimonials

Heartfelt Thank -You Notes from 2019 Family-To-Family Recipients

From Our Family to Yours,
I want to thank you from the bottom of our hearts for your kind generosity. You've truly made our holidays more special. It's families like yours that make this world a better place. Thank You.

Thank you so much for donating these gift cards so I can buy presents for my kids. I left an abusive husband and am rebuilding a life for me and my children. Thank you and God bless you.

Thank you so much for making my holiday. Without people like you, I couldn't get through my family holiday. You made my holiday special for my grandma. Thank you so much. You will never know what that means to me.

Thank you for your kindness and generosity. Our family has endured a tough and trying year. We were at the point of not being able to pay rent. We knew that gifts for our kiddo was not an option and I've lost sleep wondering what I would say to him on that morning when he came down the stairs to find nothing under the tree. Because of you I won't have to see the hurt in his eyes. Thank you. You have made a difference in our lives.

Muchas gracías por ayudar a mí familia por hacer feliz a mis hijas.

Thank you so much for your kindness. This will be our first Christmas in two years in our new home after battling homelessness and escaping unsafe living arrangements prior to that. You are the light in a world that is sometimes dark. And for that we love you!

Thank You! I have been sick and cannot work like I have! You saved my son's Christmas. Thank you!

Thank you for your generosity and kindness to my family and others. This has been a really tough year for us. Thank you for making our Christmas better for our children. I hope to pay it forward one day and help a needy family.

Thank you so much! As a mother of two who is striving to work and rise above my circumstances, your help is giving me hope and encouragement to keep going. It helps to get this support during the holidays. Allowing me to see that everything is ok! Thank you!

This is such a blessing to our family. Thank for making this possible for my family. There are rewards coming full circle to you for your selflessness and giving.

Thank you for supporting the community and making things a lot brighter for those who need it the most. Happy Holidays!

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.