Meals on Wheels of Boulder

A nonprofit organization

$119,763 raised by 572 donors

100% complete

$110,000 Goal

We provide healthy and high-quality meals to people who truly need them. We serve the lonely, isolated, often invisible members of our community who are not able to shop for or prepare their own meals. Our clients are able to enjoy improved quality of life, independence, and dignity.



Testimonials

"I am so thankful for MOW. I am in a wheelchair and have trouble functioning. I would not be as healthy as I am without you." – Paula

"Enormous gratitude to volunteers who deliver our meals in all types of weather. I appreciate their devotion and timely delivery of nutritious meals to my most, most times it's the highlight of my day. This program allows many persons like myself on fixed incomes to be able to afford other luxuries, like medicine."

"I cannot drive, and I am vision impaired now also. It's a real life saver for me and for my children." – Jackie 

"The love and attention that goes into each meal is wonderful." – Ken

"The meals are wonderful. I don't cook anymore, I can't. They're keeping me alive." – Nancy

"I donate to Meals on Wheel of Boulder because my mom received Meals on Wheels for several years. The people who work and deliver for Meals on Wheels of Boulder are angels, just very beautiful people."  - Richard, a donor

Giving Activity

Mission

The mission of Meals on Wheels of Boulder is to provide nutritious meals and a daily well-being check to Boulder residents, regardless of age or income.

Background Statement

In 1969, the Boulder Soroptomist Club completed a door-to-door survey to determine the needs of the elderly. Two needs were identified: nursing care in the home and delivery of a hot meal to those confined to their homes. In Sept. 1969, a steering committee of concerned citizens met to start a home delivered meal program. In December that year, Meals on Wheels of Boulder delivered its first meals to 15 clients. On December 8th, 2019, we celebrated our 50th anniversary, having provided uninterrupted service delivering more than 2.2 million meals in 50 years!

Since that modest beginning, we have continually evolved to meet the changing needs of our clients: we've added and adjusted special diets based on scientific findings, modified our management-delivery systems, and developed new products and services.

We also have a program that was adopted county wide and beyond, Project Homecoming. This program is available to anyone regardless of age or income who is transitioning from hospital to home. We deliver 5 free nutritious meals to help people concentrate on healing.

After close to 55 years, we have delivered over 2.6 million meals to date!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Meals on Wheels of Boulder

other names

MOW Boulder

Year Established

1969

Tax id (EIN)

84-0594180

Category

Human Services, Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

3701 Canfield St.
Boulder, CO 80301

Service areas

Boulder County, CO, US

Phone

720-780-3380

Social Media