Judaism Your Way

A nonprofit organization

$4,391 raised by 28 donors

100% complete

$2,000 Goal

Judaism Your Way is excited to unite with numerous other Jewish organizations from across Colorado for the inaugural Jewish Colorado Giving Day on Tuesday, May 21, 2024. This powerful statewide movement of giving demonstrates our shared commitment to supporting Colorado’s Jewish community. Join us in donating to Jewish organizations across the state in the largest Jewish statewide giving movement in history.


At Judaism Your Way, we’re an open tent, embracing everyone who seeks a connection to Jewish life.

Every day, we share transformative Jewish experiences and recognize ourselves as part of something relevant, whole, and sacred.

There are many ways to be Jewish. At Judaism Your Way, we respect and include them all.

We want everyone to connect with Judaism in their own way. We're all about creating a welcoming space for (but never limited to): Interfaith couples and families; LGBTQIA+ individuals; couples and families; Jews and loved ones of color; Cultural Jews; Spiritual seekers; People whose identity includes Judaism and other traditions; and, if you’re reading this, YOU!

No matter who you are or where you come from, we are here to explore Judaism together.


Mission

Judaism Your Way offers innovative opportunities for all Jews and loved ones seeking meaningful Jewish connection.

THE TORAH OF INCLUSION™

For nearly 20 years, Judaism Your Way has been meeting Jews and loved ones with unconditional love, joy, acceptance, empathy, and respect. While key in providing people with an experience of a Judaism that cared about them, these qualities were not sufficient to build and sustain a Judaism of maximal inclusion. Judaism Your Way was created specifically for those whose experience with Judaism was one of marginalization or a lack of welcome. Underneath the marginalization and exclusion experience lay assumptions about who is Jewish, who belongs in Jewish space, what Judaism is, and who it’s for. Challenging and replacing those assumptions is the purpose of The Torah of Inclusion™.

Background Statement

For two decades, we've been reimagining a Judaism that's alive, dynamic, and in tune with each person's unique journey. Our amazing rabbis are there to officiate life events and provide spiritual guidance whenever you need it. We go above and beyond by offering a wealth of Jewish educational opportunities and unforgettable holiday celebrations in inspiring settings.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Judaism Your Way

other names

JYW, Kol Halev

Year Established

2003

Tax id (EIN)

46-0517841

Category

Religion-Related

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

950 S. Cherry St. Suite 310
Denver, CO 80246

Service areas

Denver, CO, US

CO, US

US

Boulder, CO, US

Phone

303-320-6185

Social Media