Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

YWCA Boulder County

For nearly 100 years, YWCA Boulder County has helped women and children of all ages and backgrounds thrive. We provide services such as short-term flexible childcare, parent education classes, youth empowerment programs, racial equity programs, and more.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
YWCA Boulder County​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2016)Young Women's Christian Association of Boulder
Acronym
-
Date Established
1959
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-0500276
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2222 14th Street
Boulder, CO 80302
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-443-0419
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
bwilson@ywcaboulder.org
Website
www.ywcaboulder.org/
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

YWCA Boulder County is dedicated to eliminating racism, empowering women, and promoting peace, justice, freedom, and dignity for all.

Organization History

Throughout its history, YWCA has been at the forefront of most major social movements in the United States as a pioneer in race and gender justice and the empowerment of women. Originally founded as a Christian organization, YWCA has evolved into the non-sectarian social justice organization it is today, culminating in an official name change in 2015 making what was formerly the acronym the new official name. YWCA Boulder County is a local association of YWCA USA, receiving strategic support from the National Office.

YWCA Boulder County was established in 1922 by a small group of women who saw a need to organize and take action on social issues concerning women, particularly around housing, employment and childcare. YWCA Boulder County's purpose has always addressed the current needs and issues of women in our community. As issues important to women and girls have evolved over the years, YWCA has developed new programs specifically designed for the needs around those issues in Boulder County. Our strong history in the community has led to our current program offerings providing assistance to over 6,000 individuals and families annually.

In 2005, YWCA Boulder County completed a $2.5 million renovation and expansion project that included adding a second story and an Infant Development Center to its facility. In 2006, YWCA Boulder County incorporated a family resource center model in order to provide an advocacy approach to better meet the needs of struggling people throughout Boulder County. In 2020, YWCA Boulder County completed on an expansion project for Persimmon Early Learning (formerly Children's Alley) that will offer a total of 24 new permanent child care slots for wobblers (12-24 months) and toddlers (24-36 months).

YWCA Boulder County will turn 100 in 2022.

Testimonials

"I learned so much from Reading to End Racism. I was already a bit aware of what you taught us, but now I am fully aware of why not to judge people by their looks, cultures or religions." - 5th-grade RER participant

"I notice some people around [Boulder High] think Latinos won't graduate...they think that most of them will drop out. I want to be a good example for my little brothers. I want him to see that it is possible to finish school." -Boulder High Student and Latina Achievement Support program participant.

"This has always been a wonderful community of caring, educated, supportive and artistic teachers. We feel lucky to have this option for quality childcare." - Persimmon Early Learning (formerly Children's Alley) parent

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.