Youth on Record

By providing anti-racist trauma-informed creative education programming, young people become more free, more rooted in their personal power, and better able to thrive in spite of systems and circumstances that dis-empower and marginalize them.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Youth On Record​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(July 2012)Flobots.org
Acronym
YOR
Date Established
2006
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
42-1724770
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1301 W. 10th Ave
Denver, CO 80204
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-993-5226
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@youthonrecord.org
Website
www.youthonrecord.org/
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

Youth on Record empowers Colorado's underserved youth to achieve their academic, artistic, and personal best by employing local, professional artists as their educators.

Organization History

Youth on Record (YOR) was founded in 2008 by local musician community organizers Flobots, in an effort to increase access to meaningful mentorship opportunities, increase graduation rates, increase academic success, increase social/emotional learning skills, and increase access to high-quality economic opportunities for youth via anti-oppression music programming.

Through a model partnership that brings together the local music community, public schools, the nation's leading housing authority, and the philanthropic sector, Youth on Record (YOR) is a powerful example of what's possible when musicians and nonprofit/public sector leaders embrace an entrepreneurial spirit and band together around a common cause. Our Youth Media Studio (YMS), the anchor tenant in a Denver Housing Authority award-winning redevelopment effort, is critical to our increasingly holistic approach to uplifting our region's most vulnerable youth through access to music. This focus on leveraging the arts to inspire at-risk young people to re-engage in their education and graduate, while providing advanced job skills and opportunities in the creative industries, makes us one-of-a-kind.

Testimonials

"I like this far better than any of my other classes... (because) here I feel more free." - YOR Student

"My life is on track because of y'all" - Isreal, YOR intern

"This is my 6th YOR class in a row. It is why I keep coming (to school)". - John, YOR Student

"IT's FUN! You get to do a lot of different things. It's not one instrument, it's always changing. It helped me understand music better. It made me break down what music really is. I love it, I really do!" - Midori, 9th grade DPS student

"Music is my voice and Youth on Record will help me amplify it" - Josue, 11th grade DPS student

As an educator, there's nothing more fulfilling than to see young adults doing what they love while learning at the same time. Youth on Record creates the platform where that can happen daily--and for students who may only come to school because they're in the Youth on Record program. It's hard to put into words what this organization does for our school, but let me try: Youth on Record breathes life into the school day. Our YOR educators find greatness in every one of the students they teach and then help students channel that greatness, all through musical expression. It's a transformative experience that changes their lives." - Erin Quigly, Principal, Venture Prep

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.