Denver Area Youth for Christ

As part of the ongoing conversation with lost and hurting youth in our city and as we share God's story, it's our honor to be the storytellers on your behalf who meet kids right where they are and give life to their story. Your prayers and financial support help to make this a reality.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Youth for Christ Usa Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(Denver Area Youth For Christ)
Acronym
Denver Area Youth For Christ
Date Established
1956
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0481690
Addresses
Headquarters Address
7670 S. Vaughn Court
Englewood, CO 80112
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-843-0370
Web/Email
Email
info@yfcdenver.org
Website
www.yfcdenver.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Our Mission

Denver Area Youth for Christ reaches young people everywhere, working together with the local church and other like-minded partners to develop lifelong followers of Jesus who lead by their Godly lifestyle, devotion to prayer and to the Word of God, passion for sharing the love of Christ and commitment to social involvement.

Our Vision

Denver Area Youth for Christ exists to give every young person in the Denver metro region the opportunity to make an informed decision to be a follower of Jesus Christ and become part of a local church.

Organization History

Denver Area Youth for Christ was founded in 1955. Campus Life was the original ministry on high school campuses. In the early 1960's, we were involved with kids who were incarcerated, and also with teen moms and inner city youth. Youth for Christ is a non-denominational organization working with teens in our schools and community. Our purpose is to communicate the life-changing message of Jesus Christ and to demonstrate the importance of a balanced (physical, mental, social and spiritual) life with a Biblical message of hope and stability in a rapidly changing world.

Testimonials

Meet a Kid

Chris' Story

It's rare to see the fruit of your effort until years later when you accidentally run into a former youth that you met on the inside as a teenager. Now that kid has a family, is involved in a local church and is investing in troubled youth themselves. So, when I saw Chris on the inside again and learned that he is married with a child and investing back into a specific group of youth before he got locked up again, I was a little bit skeptical.

Chris was an offender at the age of fourteen and had completed treatment and his commitment. He had served his sentence and was out of the facility. The statistic you need to know is that 98% of juvenile sex offenders (under the age of 18) in the Division of Youth Corrections never re-offend. However, 98% of sex offenders over the age of eighteen do re-offend. So there is great success in the area of rehabilitation with youth sex offenders.

Chris, now 20 years old, went before a judge for reconsideration and was able to get his name off the sex offender registry since it was a juvenile offense, however when he moved cities, another county judge disagreed and, because he didn't register in that city, he was sent back to jail. This hasn't dampened Chris' spirits or his desire to help other youth that have offended. He regularly coaches/mentors youth who struggle with what he struggled with since he is back on the inside for a miscommunication. His relationship with Christ is his foundation and his hope for living a grace filled life…completely loved!

[Chris is not his real name, but Chris is a real person who found new life in Christ through the ministry of Denver Area Youth for Christ!]

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.