Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum

Support Wings in our endeavor to build the future of aerospace in Colorado! By utilizing the Air & Space Museum to preserve the past and the Exploration of Flight Center at Centennial Airport to focus on the present and future, Wings strives to encourage the future aerospace leaders of tomorrow.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2017)Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum
Acronym
-
Date Established
1982
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0931491
Addresses
Headquarters Address
7711 East Academy Boulevard
Denver, CO 80230
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-360-5360
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-360-5360 x127
Web/Email
Email
kmortensen@wingsmuseum.org
Website
wingsmuseum.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The mission of Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum is to educate and inspire people of all ages about aviation and space endeavors of the past, present and future.

Organization History

Wings Over the Rockies is a Colorado-based non-profit organization dedicated to educating and inspiring all people about aviation and space endeavors of the past, present and future. By utilizing the Air & Space Museum in Denver's historic Lowry neighborhood to preserve the past and the Exploration of Flight Center at Centennial Airport to focus on the present and future, Wings strives to encourage the future aerospace leaders of tomorrow.

Located in Denver's historic Lowry neighborhood, the Air & Space Museum annually welcomes more than 160,000 visitors from all 50 U.S. states and from more than 30 countries around the world. Designed to inspire and educate people of all ages about aviation and space endeavors of the past, present and future, our museum is proud to be Colorado's Official Air & Space Museum.

Located on the grounds of Centennial Airport in Englewood, Colorado, Wings Over the Rockies' second location will house future-focused aviation and space centers designed to educate, entertain and provide visitors with unique experiences and exhibits. While visitors to Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum will experience a rich heritage center, Exploration of Flight will focus on the future of aerospace exploration and technology.

Testimonials

Thank you again for all the fun Will and Henry had at Flight Camp this week. They had so many wonderful experiences. I shared some of them with you this morning. I also wanted to be sure to share with you that they were in awe of the camp counselor who is attending CU for rocket engineering. It was really impactful for them to spend so much time with people who share their passion and I am so grateful that Wings provides this opportunity!
- Jennifer Smith-Daigle, Camper Parent

My experiences at Air & Space Camp were both knowledgeable and awesome. At camp we had a knowledgeable lesson about the four forces of flight, then afterwards we did an awesome experiment demonstrating the four forces. One thing that I liked about camp was the freedom of creativity. The universe is the limit in all things you do at Air & Space Camp, and I'm sure you'll have a blast at camp. I surely did!
- Ismael Martinez, Camper

This kit and the instruction you guys give us is amazing and especially appreciated during this time of budget cuts and lack of resources for us to do an effective job. Thank you so much.
- Nancy Slipka, 4th Grade Teacher Rim Rock Elementary

I have used the WASP kit as curriculum in the classroom as well as a summer school class and it is wonderful. It's organized, easy to teach, all inclusive, and thorough.
- Sara Laughlin GT Coordinator, 5th Grade Teacher Academy of Charter Schools

I was so thrilled with my experience of flying in the beautiful yellow 1942 Stearman Biplane. It was a thrill to experience something I had only read about and dreamed of. I can't wait to get back to school and share my experience with the students and the staff at my school. This was a once in a lifetime experience (although I'd love to do it again)! I teach 4th and 5th grade gifted and talented students. I know that my experience (and our traveling classroom pet Chester the Flying Cheetah) will excite, thrill, and pique their interests in aviation and aviation related careers. Bringing the students to The Wings Over the Rockies Museum will only further their excitement. The majority of my students do not have the opportunities to experience hands-on and positive life altering activities. I know this program, the lessons, and activities that will be brought into the classroom will create in many a desire to spread their wings and fly! Thank you for an Awesome Experience!
- Kathy Zook, Teacher Flight Envoy

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.