Western States Cancer Research NCORP

WSCR-NCORP offers continuity of care in the patient's own local Community. Our goal is three-fold: patients should be educated, patients should be able to self-advocate, and patients should have the broadest array of treatment options available to them when they are diagnosed with cancer.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Western States Cancer Research NCORP ​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2019)Colorado Cancer Research Program
Acronym
WSCR
Date Established
1983
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1090476
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1325 S. Colorado Blvd.
Suite B-400
Denver, CO 80222
Colorado Location
1325 S. Colorado Blvd.
Suite B-400
Denver, CO 80222
Mailing Address
1325 S. Colorado Blvd.
Suite B-400
Denver, CO 80222
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-777-2663
Fax Number
303-777-2642
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
finance@westernstatesNCORP.org
Website
www.westernstatesncorp.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Our mission is to provide the people of Colorado, southern Wyoming, Washington and Alaska the opportunity to participate in and benefit from the medical research conducted through cancer clinical trials.

The Western States Cancer Research NCORP (WSCR-NCORP) is a National Community Oncology Research Program (NCORP) designated by the National Cancer Institute (NCI). As a community-based cancer program, WSCR-NCORP's sole purpose is to ensure that community hospitals and their affiliated physicians have access to NCI-sponsored cancer clinical trials for the benefit of their cancer patients.

WSCR-NCORP's mission is to ensure that its patients and their families are not denied the opportunity to participate in the best that 21st century science can offer. Central to this mission is the fact that WSCR-NCORP facilitates clinical trials on the local community level.

Organization History

The first National Cancer Institute (NCI) Community Clinical Oncology Program grant was awarded in 1983 to Presbyterian St. Luke's Hospital as fiscal agent for the original four consortium hospitals. In 1989, WSCR-NCORP was founded as an independent organization, born out of the original grant. Today WSCR-NCORP has a network of hospitals and medical systems across Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, Washington and Alaska. In 2014 WSCR-NCORP became one of only 34 National Community Oncology Research Programs (NCORP) in the US. In 2021, WSCR-NCORP will have more than 70 cancer trials open, with nearly 200 individuals taking part and another 700 followed for their health status post treatment.

WSCR since inception has brought revolutionary cancer treatment, prevention, and symptom control options to patients in Colorado from the National Cancer Institute and its affiliated research bases. WSCR-NCORP provides patients the opportunity to have these advanced opportunities from world renowned cancer researchers in their local community and by their own local physicians.

WSCR-NCORP, working with the NCI and national cancer research groups, has been able to find important answers that have changed how cancer is both treated and prevented.

Testimonials

Today, our patients are realizing the kinds of successful outcomes that could only be imagined just a few years ago. Because of the cutting edge research in which we are engaged, that leads to so many incredible discoveries and breakthroughs, the idea of a cure for cancer is no longer just a possibility, but is now a probability in our lifetime.

"Participating on a WSCR-NCORP study saved my life-I am now in remission and, thanks to the study, feeling great. I can make it through my day without being exceptionally tired. I sleep better. I have my energy level back and, and most importantly, I'm back to being able to participate in family events. I chose to enroll in the study for a couple of reasons: coincidentally my father-in-law also has CLL and participated in a study in San Diego, with excellent results. So I knew the benefits of participation plus wanted to be able to help others and help further research to one day find a cure. If it wasn't for WSCR-NCORP and their awesome team, I don't know where I'd be now-and we can't thank you enough!" - Ed Brandon of Monument, CO

From Jill, a breast cancer patient participating in a WSCR-NCORP study, "Being kind and concerned about my welfare." when she was asked: In your own words, please share how the WSCR-NCORP team has supported you in your cancer journey?

"WSCR-NCORP allowed me to get the best cancer treatment available anywhere in the world, with our awesome local doctors while improving my outcome and quality of life. How do you say thank you for that? It's tough to think about the direction my life would have taken had it not been for WSCR-NCORP---not just for me, but mostly for my family. WSCR-NCORP has had a profound impact on so many people's lives and their families; my wife, my daughters and I are a shining example of that." ---Jerry Hayes, WSCR-NCORP patient and cancer survivor

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.