Donate

Western Colorado Congress

We work for a future where engaged local voices are leading communities across Western Colorado that are healthy, just and self-reliant.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Western Colorado Congress​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()Western Colorado Congress
Acronym
WCA
Date Established
1982
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0837218
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 1931
Grand Junction, CO 81502
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
PO Box 1931
Grand Junction, CO 81502

2481 Commerce BLVD
Grand Junction, CO 81505
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-256-7650
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
stefanie@westerncoloradalliance.org
Website
www.westerncoloradalliance.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Western Colorado Alliance for Community Action brings people together across Western Colorado to build grass roots power through community organizing and leadership development.

Organization History

In 1980, a group of Western Colorado residents gathered on Spring Creek Mesa in Montrose to form a new organization - the Western Colorado Congress (WCC). The vision and foresight of these "founding humans" is no less important today that it was then.

WCC was formed because Western Colorado residents needed, and still do need, an organized voice and influential say in decisions that affect their lives, health and communities. As founding human Chuck Worley explained, the main goal of WCC "is empowerment of the people, deciding who makes the decisions that will affect our lives."

Testimonials

Western Colorado Alliance for Community Action idealism and practical organizing skills offer a blueprint we all can follow, "The true heart of our democracy is sustained and elevated by organizations like this."
- John Nichols, author of The Milagro Beanfield War

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.