Colorado Gives Day starts in

Water Education Colorado

Water Education Colorado is the leading organization for informing and engaging Coloradans on water. We work statewide to provide policy-neutral news and informational resources, engaging learning experiences, and empowering leadership programs.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
9
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Foundation for Water Education​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Water Education Colorado
Former Name(s)
(2016)Colorado Foundation for Water Education
Acronym
WEco
Date Established
2002
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
61-1431665
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1600 N Downing St.
Suite 200
Denver, CO 80218
Colorado Location
1600 N Downing St.
Suite 200
Denver, CO 80218
Mailing Address
1600 N Downing St.
Suite 200
Denver, CO 80218
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-377-4433
Fax Number
303-377-4360
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@wateredco.org
Website
www.watereducationcolorado.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

We're on a mission to ensure Coloradans are informed on water issues and equipped to make decisions that guide our state to a sustainable water future.

Organization History

Colorado can't live without water.

Our food, economy, culture-and our very survival-depend on abundant, clean and accessible water.

In 2002, amid the worst single-year drought on record in state history, the Colorado Legislature founded Water Education Colorado. Our 501(c)(3) nonprofit is charged with the important task of ensuring a sustainable water future for our state by educating and engaging Colorado community members, leaders and decision makers around this limited resource.

Like Colorado's water pioneers, who first came together to solve massive water infrastructure challenges, Water Education Colorado and its members are committed to advancing solutions in the same spirit of yesteryear, that of courage, leadership, innovation and collaboration. Our world of water is more complex and threatened than ever before, but with understanding and tools that are light years ahead, we are working to ensure a better water future for all.

Testimonials

"Water Education Colorado is something you feel a part of, you have a sense of pride in--it's one of those local institutions you support. It's nice to have a group like WEco...It's not just water conservation, it's everything."-Greg Johnson, Water Education Colorado Supporter and Board Member

"In the water world, constant learning and a willingness to consider a variety of perspectives on a given issue are critically important. This tour provided ample opportunities for both." - Anonymous tour participant

"Through the Water Leaders program, I developed the skills and tools necessary to be a leader, and learned more about myself as a leader and how to build effective teams." - Jessie Olson, 2017 Water Leader

"WEco does an outstanding job of working with diverse entities from around the state to present impartial, non-partisan water resource education. The Citizen Guides and Headwaters magazines are invaluable." -The Central Colorado Water Conservancy District

"Water education is important because so few people know about how water is used in this state nor where their water supplies come from or how they are administered. It is so important to have the general public informed about water so we can collectively know how to protect it and have the support we need from the public to insure our system is preserved." -Rio Grande Water Conservation District

"Water Education Colorado's Water Fluency course is a must-take for so many reasons. Whether you need to learn about water rights, production processes or stream health, or looking to be come better acquainted with the myriad water organizations throughout the state of Colorado, the Water Fluency class is the place to start." - Michelle Metteer, 2017 Water Fluency participant

"Great source of balanced information and education and analysis on water in Colorado." - 2017 survey respondent

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.