Voices West

An auditioned community choir with a 40-year history in Colorado, Voices West draws chorus members and supporters from Denver and the surrounding areas including Littleton, Highlands Ranch, Centennial, and Lakewood and offers performances throughout the Front Range.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Littleton Chorale​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2013)The Littleton Chorale
Acronym
-
Date Established
1992
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1011117
Addresses
Headquarters Address
P.O. Box 206
Littleton, CO 80160-0206
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-881-8389
Web/Email
Email
president@voiceswest.org
Website
www.voiceswest.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

• To present, promote and perform choral singing and related musical activities for the benefit and enjoyment of the public at large, with special outreach to youth and seniors
• To encourage and promote excellence in choral singing within area schools and other music education programs
• To do and to engage in all lawful activities that further or are consistent with the preceding objectives and purposes of the Corporation

Organization History

Voices West is an auditioned community choir with a 40 year history in Colorado. We draw singers and audiences from Denver and the surrounding areas, and perform throughout the Front Range.

The group was formed in 1978 as the Littleton Choral Society to give talented community members a chance to work together to present choral works in Arapahoe County. As the choir grew, the name was changed to The Littleton Chorale in 1998.

In 2013, to reflect the fact that our choir members and audiences are now drawn from communities up and down the Front Range, our name was changed to Voices West. We continue our tradition of vocal excellence, and community outreach to the seniors and school children in our community.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.