Voices for Children CASA

CASAs (Court-Appointed Special Advocates) are trained volunteers who stand for the basic human rights of children. In an overburdened social welfare system, abused and neglected children often slip through the cracks among hundreds of current cases. Our CASAs handle just one case at a time - and commit to staying on that case until the child is placed in a safe, permanent home. While others may come and go, CASA volunteers provide that one constant that children need in order to thrive.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1991)Guardian ad Litem Project
Acronym
VFC CASA
Date Established
1985
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-0984449
Addresses
Headquarters Address
6672 Gunpark Dr Suite 100
Boulder, CO 80301
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-440-7059
Web/Email
Email
info@vfccasa.org
Website
www.vfccasa.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The mission of Voices For Children CASA is to provide trained court-appointed volunteers who advocate for abused and neglected children in Boulder County.

Organization History

In 1985, Voices For Children CASA was brought to life through the joint effort of the Boulder County Bar Association and the Junior League of Denver. This partnership created a CASA (Court Appointed Special Advocate) program designed after the National CASA program originating in Seattle, Washington. Over 4,000 child victims of abuse and neglect in Boulder County have been served by Voices For Children CASA. Additionally we have trained and supervised over 600 CASA volunteers who have provided advocacy, investigation, monitoring, recommendations to the courts, access to resources, and one-on-one time with these child victims.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.