Urban Peak Denver

Urban Peak is the only non-profit organization in Denver that provides a full convergence of services for youth ages 15 through 24 experiencing homelessness or at imminent risk of becoming homeless.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Urban Peak Denver​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2005)The Spot, Urban Peak Housing Program, Urban Peak
Acronym
-
Date Established
1988
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-1212246
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2100 Stout Street
Denver, CO 80205
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-974-2954
Web/Email
Email
tamar.berner@urbanpeak.org
Website
www.urbanpeak.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Urban Peak ignites the potential in youth to exit homelessness and create self-determined, fulfilled lives.

Organization History

Urban Peak is a nonprofit organization established in 1988 in response to growing concern among residents and businesses in Denver's Capitol Hill neighborhood about the increasing numbers of homeless youth living on the streets and in alleys. What began as a drop-in center near the corner of East Colfax and Pennsylvania became an overnight shelter in a church basement. In 1998, the agency constructed and opened Colorado's first licensed homeless youth shelter with 40 beds in Denver, where youth ages 15 to 21 are able to access a full continuum of services.

Over the years, Urban Peak acquired two apartment buildings (each with 16 units of affordable housing) for youth who are ready for more independent living. One complex is specifically for youth recovering from substance abuse addictions (the STAR Program), while the other (Rowan Gardens) serves youth with disabilities, including mental illness. Residents of these buildings continue to receive case management and other support services from Urban Peak, as do youth who reside in a 36-unit apartment building owned by the Denver Department of Social Services and managed by Urban Peak, and youth who receive Section 8 housing vouchers assigned through Urban Peak.

In the spring of 2003, Urban Peak merged with The Spot Youth Center, a nighttime youth drop-in center established in 1993. The result has been expanded services for the populations of youth served by both agencies. The cross-over in service delivery has streamlined the agency's ability to meet the variety of needs represented in the population of marginalized youth that we serve. Urban Peak Denver is recognized by the IRS as a nonprofit organization and is governed by a committed 24-member Board of Directors.

Testimonials

"I really appreciate wonderful human beings, such as yourself. Whether you donate for tax write offs or for the knowledge that great people sometimes need a little help, and that our benefit to society will be a sound investment. Because you have helped provide a temporary home for myself, I can focus on my schooling and my job, instead of spending my days looking for food and a place to sleep. I know you will not regret helping me in my time of need." Alex, Urban Peak Youth

"One of the things I noticed first when I came to Urban Peak last August was the immediate acceptance of queerness (both sexuality and gender) among staff and youth. In my experience, the vast majority of trans and queer youth are on the street because of family intolerance. These youth have been asked to leave - or been forcefully pushed out of - their homes and communities after coming out to their families. When they arrive at UPD's shelter, they are terrified and completely unsure of the situation because, at first glance, it's another potential place where their queerness is unacceptable and possibly endangering to them. Within their first week at our shelter, I see this fear and these barriers slowly start to fade as they realize this space truly is a safe one for them. Often times, it is the first space/home/community that allows them fulfill their identities in every way." Calvin, Urban Peak LGBTQ Case Manager

"I never thought I would finish [my GED] and it really made me feel good and that I can move forward to bigger things in life. This program was so motivating and encouraging. It really made me feel like I could do great things." Jonathan, Urban Peak Youth

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.