Donate

Together Colorado

Rooted in our sacred traditions, we work together to move from fear to liberation, from violence to life, from isolation to beloved community, so that our thoughts, words and actions place human dignity and care for creation at the center of public life.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Together Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
( (2012))Metro Organizations for People (MOP)
Acronym
Together Colorado
Date Established
1978
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0753677
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1980 Dahlia Street
Denver, CO 80220

1980 Dahlia Street
Denver, CO 80220

1980 Dahlia Street
Denver, CO 80220

1980 Dahlia Street
Denver, CO 80220
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-399-2425
Fax Number
303-399-1969
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@togethercolorado.org
Website
www.togethercolorado.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Together Colorado unlocks the power of people through community organizing to bring human dignity to the center of public life with an intentional non-partisan, multi-racial, multi-faith approach.

Organization History

Since 1978, Together Colorado (formerly Metro Organizations for People) has organized alongside volunteer community leaders to build and solidify lasting power in the state of Colorado. Collectively, our leaders, member institutions, and staff developed this organization, which now spans 220 congregations, schools, and faith leaders across the state. We are a member of the national network, Faith in Action.

We are people of various faith traditions organizing to create a better world for our children and our children's children; one that values, uplifts and protects the humanity and human dignity of every person.

Testimonials

Testimony from Together Colorado Leader: Holliday Aguilar (Bruce Randolph School)

Greetings!

I want to share with you some of my experience as a leader with Together Colorado. Before I never got involved in anything because I worked all day and even into the evening and didn't have time to participate very much. My daughter was the one who motivated me. After she started attending after-school activities at Bruce Randolph, I thought I should get involved as well. When I met Nola, our parent liaison, I started participating, first with Parent Watch to make our school safe.

In the past, I was embarrassed to speak. I saw everyone else as more intelligent than me, they spoke well and I just listened. Then I said, I have to give my opinion and if they don't like it, well, too bad. At the school we have been able to improve and influence a number of areas: parent involvement, school safety, college support, and the current campaign against bullying.

We had a great win with the Together Colorado Education Committee in successfully building the new transportation system for Near Northeast (NNE) Denver schools. We have worked hard on this proposal for over three years, and finally all of the students in NNE Denver will be able to use and better rely upon school buses going to and from ANY school in the area. In April we won the right for parents to use the bus as well. Something that the administration did not want, but they listened to us!

By getting involved, one gains self confidence. Who would have imagined that I would be speaking in March in front of Colorado Senators in support of proposed legislation to strengthen parent involvement in schools. I was very nervous. They are people with the power to say Yes or No and one needs to go well prepared to speak. But they are people, just like us. And I went with strength and confidence in what I was going to say in the name of all the
parents within Together Colorado. I did it and we won. The legislation was signed into law by the governor!

I want to thank Together Colorado for giving me the opportunity to be a part of a strong and powerful organization, and thus being able to develop confidence in myself and as a leader. I will continue this work in order to achieve many changes in our community and throughout our state.

Thank you,

Holliday

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.