Think 360 Arts

The mission of Think 360 Arts for Learning is to lead Colorado in cultivating and sustaining the arts as essential to all learning through creative experiences for students and teachers. Our vision is a community that embraces the arts as a fundamental tool to enhance learning.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Think 360 Arts for Learning Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2006)Young Audiences of Colorado
(2006)Colorado Alliance for Arts Education
(2015)Think 360 Arts Complete Education
Acronym
-
Date Established
1963
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0585621
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3327 Brighton Blvd.
Denver, CO 80216
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720-904-8890
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@think360arts.org
Website
think360arts.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

The mission of Think 360 Arts for Learning is to lead Colorado in cultivating and sustaining the arts as essential to all learning through creative experiences for students and teachers.

Our vision is a community that embraces the arts as a fundamental tool to enhance learning.

Organization History

Think 360 Arts for Learning, YoungAudiences' Colorado affiliate, was founded in 1963 to bring high-quality arts education programs to K-12 students. Since it was founded, Think 360 has evolved beyond school programming to bring artistic engagement to all communities in Colorado, inspiring creativity, building community and advancing equity. The trauma, social isolation and disparities resulting from the pandemic created an increased need for connection and creative engagement to promote mental wellbeing. In response, Think360's staff and teaching artists quickly adapted programming to meet community needs and provide much needed employment opportunities for artists. For example, staff and artists pivoted to virtual programming, online videos, physical art kits, parking lot performances and more. Also, in response to community need, Think 360 created a social-emotional learning and arts integration framework for artist residencies. To facilitate these adaptations,Think 360 bolstered support for artists through intensive trainings, technical support and wellness checks. Regardless of the audience, each program is customized, and collaboratively developed, to ensure that it addresses the unique needs of constituents.

Testimonials

"Creativity is surely the most valuable thing we have as humans and the only thing we possess which can never be given or taken away - the power of promise and potential to imagine things from nothing; the power to make things better, more efficient, more valuable. Creativity is about connecting the dots and linking disparate ideas. It is also a skill, a mental 'muscle' that needs development, practice, and strengthening from the earliest of ages. Personally, my creativity is a place of excitement and inspiration, as well as professional reward. To these ends, a complete arts education places creativity as the foundation of our children's development and is vital to making our citizenry valuable, productive, and successful in society. Creativity is singularly the future of humanity, and we cannot afford to ignore it. Think 360 Arts is entirely dedicated to this future and is why I am passionately involved."
-Michael Mowry, former Board Co-Chair, Think 360 Arts

---

"You bring all of us a sense of renewed purpose, artistic excitement, and infinite collaboration opportunities through the networking that you facilitate. Most importantly, and what none of us like to admit we ever need, you make us feel validated in the work that we are doing on a daily basis. As we wear down, this becomes most necessary for there to be a next; class, day, week, month, year, or even decade to want to re-charge for." - Educator

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.