The Matthews House

The Matthews House empowers youth and families by building trusting relationships and providing resources to disrupt the cycles of poverty and abuse. We provide holistic case management to address the individual needs of each client using the latest research and evidence-based practices.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Live the Victory, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
The Matthews House
Former Name(s)
(2015)Education and Life Training Center
Acronym
ELTC
Date Established
2005
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-2894339
Addresses
Headquarters Address
415 Mason Court, #1
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
415 Mason Court, #1
Fort Collins, CO 80524

409 Mason Ct.
Suite 123
Fort Collins, CO 80524

220 N. Grant Ave.
Fort Collins, CO 80521

400 S. Link Lane
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-472-4293
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-449-5191
Web/Email
Email
marye@thematthewshouse.org
Website
www.thematthewshouse.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The Matthews House empowers youth and families by building trusting relationships and providing resources to disrupt the cycles of poverty and abuse.

Organization History

Live the Victory, Inc. was established in 2005 as a nonprofit organization committed to creating opportunities for under-served young adults. Founder and Executive Director, Jerri Schmitz, and Licensed Clinical Social Worker, Sara Mitchell, identified a gap in the services available for transitioning and emancipating youth aged 16-21, particularly those leaving foster care or the juvenile justice system. The Matthews House Transition Program helped fill this gap. No other agencies offer comprehensive services of life skills training, one-on-one case management, and mentoring to youth in Larimer County.

Since 2005, The Matthews House programs have expanded significantly. In 2007, the Larimer County Department of Human Services contracted with The Matthews House to administer the John H. Chafee Foster Care Independence Program grant, dramatically increasing the scope of clients reached. A formal Experiential Education program was established for youth offering art, music and improv groups. We created our Strengthening Families program in 2010, extending services to families involved in child welfare. In 2012, we opened the doors of our first Community Life Center, making services available to the general public for the first time. We have since added our Youth and Family Advocate Programs, extensively grown our Experiential Education program and opened a second Community Life Center.

In 2015, The Matthews House merged with Education Life Training Center (ELTC) to add job readiness training as a key part of our programming. We help prepare our students for a career path that pays a living wage. By doing this, we hope to eliminate the struggles that come with living in poverty and often lead to the issues we deal with in our Youth & Family Programs.

The Matthews House is the only project of Live the Victory, Inc.

Testimonials

"The Community Life Centers and The Matthews House are amazing places staffed with kind and gentle people. The coaches are very professional, yet they get to know you on a personal basis to better assist you in your specific situation. The resources that this program offers are plentiful and very helpful... I am thankful to have a place to go for anything I need, and thankful for the wonderful staff members that go the extra mile to ensure I reach my goals." - Nikki

"I had a newborn and I had no permanent place to live. I was terrified. The Matthews House gave me more help than I could have ever hoped for. They helped me not only find a permanent residence, but also helped with furniture as well. They provided help and friendship. I'm glad to have met them." - Jewel

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.