Donate

The Logan School for Creative Learning

The Logan approach is as unique and individual as our students. We simply don't believe that one size can fit all when it comes to education. Instead, children are encouraged to embrace their passions and interests. We believe this is the best way to ensure their success as lifelong learners.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Logan School for Creative Learning Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1981)Denver School for Gifted and Creative Students
Acronym
-
Date Established
1989
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-1121354
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1005 Yosemite Street
Denver, CO 80230
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
1005 Yosemite Street
Denver, CO 80230

1005 Yosemite Street
Denver, CO 80230
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-340-2444 x100
Web/Email
Email
keryn.engelhard@theloganschool.org
Website
www.theloganschool.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The mission of The Logan School is to cultivate the curiosities of gifted children.

Organization History

The Logan School for Creative Learning was founded in 1989 by a group of dedicated families looking for an educational alternative where their gifted children could flourish. The Logan School's founding parents were committed to the specific educational approach embodied at the Denver School, where their children had been engaged, happy learners. Families pooled their personal financial resources and established a non-profit organization call The Logan School for Creative Learning. They formed a Board of Directors, hired Patti McKinnell, and adopted her educational mission and philosophy for their school.

During the first year, the seeds for many of our now-existing programs were put into place. There were core classrooms, a small matrix program, a library, day field trips, environmental education and small-group overnights for older students. Students focused on units and hands-on learning. As the school population grew, additional core classrooms were created as well as a publishing center, the buddy program, the cultural diversity program, service learning, an artist-in-residence program, an enriched matrix, and an expanded environmental education program, to mention a few.

While the administrative structure and leadership continued to change over the years, the commitment by the teaching staff, to sustain high-quality education for gifted children remained constant. When it became apparent that the rental agreement for 1836 Logan Street would not last forever, the Board and involved parents began looking for a new location for the school. At that time, the Lowry Air Force Based was decommissioned and much of its land was made available to qualifying non-profit organizations. Through public conveyance, The Logan School for Creative Learning acquired thirteen acres and four buildings.

As the school has continued to grow, there have been many positive additions. In recent years we've added an Endowment fund to continue to support diversity in our school population. Technology has now been fully integrated into our buildings through the generous gifts of time and equipment from our "computer elves," a group of hard-working parent volunteers. We have extended our outreach into the community through various scientific and social projects, receiving local and national recognition and awards.

Testimonials

"Logan rewarded and cultivated my intense curiosity about the natural world and helped me develop the tools necessary to engage that world with great depth…the foundational cognitive and emotional skills that Logan taught-emotional and intellectual self-awareness, mathematics, creativity, internal motivation- have stood us in good stead for our entire lives." Logan Alum, Class of 2003

"Logan is one of a kind and that's what makes it so amazing. Where else can you study anything you can think of? Logan was not only an educational experience but an opportunity to grow as a person. I learned how to keep myself on task and plan out my workload independently. Most importantly, I learned how to be the best version of myself." Logan Alum, Class of 2017

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.