Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

The Blue Bench

As metro Denver's only comprehensive sexual assault support & prevention center, The Blue Bench works tirelessly to eliminate sexual assault & diminish the impact it has on individuals, their loved ones & our community by providing a safe space for survivors & a platform for advocates.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Blue Bench​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2013)Rape Assistance and Awareness Program
Acronym
-
Date Established
1983
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0905184
Addresses
Headquarters Address
P.O. Box 18951
Denver, CO 80218
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 18951
Denver, CO 80218
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-329-9922
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-329-9964
Web/Email
Email
info@thebluebench.org
Website
www.thebluebench.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

At The Blue Bench, our mission is to eliminate sexual assault and diminish the impact it has on individuals, their loved ones and our community through comprehensive issue advocacy, prevention and care.

Organization History

The Blue Bench was established in 1983 when a close friend of the three founders was raped. In the process of trying to find help for their friend, the three women learned that there was no agency providing low-cost services or immediate crisis intervention services for victims of sexual assault in Denver. The three women, experienced in grassroots fundraising, organized a door-to-door canvass to raise money and started Denver's first rape crisis center.

Testimonials

Our hope is to one day live in a world where sexual assault no longer exists. Where there are no more victims, families and friends suffering in it's wake. This is our hope. This is what motivates our efforts. And until that day comes, our work is not complete.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.