Donate

The Alliance Center

Our mission is to demonstrate sustainability in action and mobilize change agents to accelerate solutions. A gift to The Alliance Center helps achieve a sustainable and equitable future in which all communities thrive, democracy is strong, the economy works for everyone and the planet is healthy.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (2)

General Information

General
Official Name
Alliance for Sustainable Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
The Alliance Center
Former Name(s)
(2017)Alliance for Sustainable Colorado
Acronym
-
Date Established
2004
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
42-1622670
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1536 Wynkoop Street
Suite 100
Denver, CO 80202
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-572-1536
Web/Email
Email
accounting@thealliancecenter.org
Website
www.thealliancecenter.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

Our mission is to demonstrate sustainability in action and mobilize change agents to accelerate solutions.

Organization History

The Alliance Center was founded in 2004 as the first shared space in Denver and since then has effectively become the hub of sustainability for the Front Range of Colorado. Since our founding, The Alliance Center has been a sustainability leader, convening government, academia, nonprofit, for-profit, media and community leaders to accelerate solutions.

The Alliance Center itself serves as the convening hub for the state's leading change agents. Our green event space hosts over 450 events each year, bringing approximately 17,000 people through our doors. We have over 50 tenant organizations that are all working on some aspect of sustainability be it economic, environmental and/or social. Together, with our values-aligned tenant organizations, we are catalyzing solutions to create thriving communities, a strong democracy, an economy that works for everyone and a healthy planet. Our role is to convene and mobilize our network of non-profit organizations, for-profit businesses, government agencies, academic institutions and community members to create sustainability-focused solutions through collaboration.

Testimonials

"The Alliance Center is the place where Colorado's sustainability leaders come to deepen their impact. With a cutting edge building, a powerful network, and mobilizing impact programs, The Alliance Center drives solutions to create a better future for Colorado. The Alliance Center inspires me to continually push the limits and drive systems change." - Former Governor Bill Ritter

"The Alliance - From stardust came a bright star. Today, the Alliance is our North Star on sustainability and an indispensable voice for the well-being of our beloved Colorado and planet." -AJ Grant, Supporter of The Alliance Center

"I don't know anywhere that has this rigorous approach where they are walking their talk, they are living the vision of how you create a sustainable, workable future." - Former Governor John Hickenlooper

"The Alliance Center gives me hope." Abby Brown, CU Boulder student

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.