Tesoro Cultural Center

The Tesoro Cultural Center is committed to making available to the community the artistic treasures of our American past. Tesoro events are inspired by Colorado's rich history and cultural diversity including the Spanish, Mexican, Native, African American, Early American and European cultures. From art and cuisine to historical re-enactments and music, Tesoro's mission is to create community based events and educational outreach programs designed to enrich and celebrate our cultural heritage.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Tesoro Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Tesoro Cultural Center
Former Name(s)
(2005)The Tesoro Foundation
Acronym
Tesoro
Date Established
2010
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1542815
Addresses
Headquarters Address
19192 Highway 8
Morrison, CO 80465
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 569
Morrison, CO 80465
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-839-1671
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@tesoroculturalcenter.org
Website
www.tesoroculturalcenter.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The Tesoro Cultural Center (Tesoro means "Treasure" in Spanish) is committed to protecting and making available to the community the artistic treasures of our American past. All Tesoro events are inspired by Colorado's rich history and cultural diversity of the American Southwest; including the Spanish, Mexican, Native American, African American, Early American and European cultures. From art and cuisine to historical re-enactments and music, the Tesoro Cultural Center's mission is to create community based events and educational outreach programs designed to enrich and celebrate our cultural heritage.

Organization History

The late historian, Samuel Paul Arnold, current Executive Director, Holly Arnold Kinney, and the late Dr. Mary Fox Arnold, patroness of the arts and educational organizations, founded the Tesoro Foundation, now doing business as the Tesoro Cultural Center (Tesoro) in 1999. In May 2010, Tesoro Cultural Center received the IRS Letter of Determination having met the 60 month public support test and is a full public 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

Tesoro is located in The Fort in Morrison, Colorado (a National Historic landmark) which is the first authentic replica of Bent's Old Fort that was originally located near La Junta, Colorado. Bent's Old Fort was a private international trading fort located on the Arkansas River from 1833 until 1849. Tesoro utilizes the historic building in Morrison as a living history site to educate about Colorado's indigenous and pioneer cultures through historical re-enactments, art, music and cuisine. Tesoro is committed to developing exceptional, dynamic cultural events and programs. Our events attract local, state, national and international artists and visitors.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.