Tennyson Center for Children at Colorado Christian Home

Alex remembers being taken from his home when he was just three years old. Since then, he has been through 17 placements. Thanks to supporters like you, Alex has found his forever home. Your Colorado Gives Day gift ensures a brighter future for more kids like Alex.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Tennyson Center for Children at Colorado Christian Home​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2003)Colorado Christian Home
Acronym
TCC
Date Established
2004
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
61-1458290
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
2950 Tennyson St
Denver, CO 80212
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-433-2541
Fax Number
303-433-9701
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@tennysoncenter.org
Website
www.tennysoncenter.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

We work with every child and family impacted by trauma to realize their infinite possibilities.

Organization History

Tennyson Center for Children has served Colorado's most neglected, abused, and traumatized children since 1904. We are known for our high standard of care across all our programs and services. These services include an accredited, Therapeutic K-12 School and Day Treatment Program with a 4:1 student-to-staff ratio on our campus and in-home Community Programs in 18 counties across the state to provide preventive services and therapy to strengthen families with children aged 0 to adulthood. During the first half of FY21 (Oct 20 - Mar 21), 98% of families stayed together and 44% saw improved trauma symptoms across all Tennyson programs.

At Tennyson, we offer a multitude of child and family therapy services that provide support across Colorado and beyond. Our goal is to keep families strong and keep them together. We provide an array of Community Programs that aim to do exactly that by creating access to therapy, skills building, and resource connection. We serve over 3,000 kids and caregivers every year through prevention and intervention services like our Day Treatment Program, Community Programs, and Rewiring. Across all programs, we hold ourselves to a high standard of care to ensure children and families receive the level of care they deserve.

Tennyson Impact:
• 98% of Community Based Services children remained in their homes;
• 100% of families served through Rewiring avoided child welfare;
• Students in our K-12 Therapeutic School and Day Treatment Program saw a 67% increase in reading proficiency and a 79% increase in math proficiency; and
• 79% of all Tennyson children demonstrated significant positive change in the severity of crises they navigate.

Testimonials

"No one cared for me the way I was cared for at Tennyson Center for Children at Colorado Christian Home." - former client
"From my seven year old heart, through my 59 year old hands and fingertips to you, thank you." - former client
"We are proud and honored to be co-creators of the #EveryFamilyForever effort alongside Tennyson and partners. Over the last year they've played a vanguard role in disrupting challenges and rebuilding a system that supports the holistic approach to child well-being, prevention of harm, and restoration when a child is harmed. With courage and humility, Tennyson has modeled what it looks like to stay grounded in a child-first approach. Notably, as a result of putting children at the center and focusing on holistic approaches to their needs and welfare, we experienced a breakdown of silos and forward thinking partnership to work toward impactful, sustainable and highly-collaborative solutions. We appreciate their efforts to invite expertise, perspective, and passion from others and are excited about the work ahead." - Lucy Ana, ZOMALAB

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.