Teaching Tree Early Childhood Learning Center

Our 300+ waitlist over the last 3-5 years is the largest ever! To respond to Larimer County's critical need for more affordable, quality child care, Teaching Tree is expanding to accommodate 114 MORE children. Please contribute to our $1.4 million campaign to make this dream a reality.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
United Day Care Center​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Teaching Tree Early Childhood Learning Center
Former Name(s)
(2009)United Day Care Center
Acronym
Teaching Tree
Date Established
1970
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-0598116
Addresses
Headquarters Address
424 Pine Street, Suite 100
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
424 Pine Street, Suite 100
Fort Collins, CO 80524

2109 Maple Dr.
Loveland, CO 80538
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-667-7240
Web/Email
Email
tstreeb@teaching-tree.org
Website
www.teaching-tree.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Teaching Tree's mission is to promote the healthy development of infants and young children in a culturally and economically diverse environment, ensuring a climate for individual growth, comfort, and security. Our activities and programs are designed to advance two foremost goals: (1) Children will achieve developmental milestones that will prepare them to enter kindergarten ready to learn, and (2) Families will receive affordable, quality child care and will work toward or maintain self-sufficiency.

Toward these ends, Teaching Tree provides a stimulating and supportive environment that helps each child develop his or her own skills according to their individual capabilities. We believe that children learn and grow best in an atmosphere of mutual respect and trust and when they are actively engaged in their environment. Therefore, we strive to provide a wide range of hands on activities throughout the day that will contribute to all areas of their growth and development.

Organization History

Teaching Tree was founded as United Day Care Center in 1970, following a grassroots effort led by community groups to establish an affordable childcare center serving Larimer County's low- and middle income families. In 1988, we opened a second center in Loveland, and in 2010, our organization was rebranded as Teaching Tree Early Childhood Learning Center, to more accurately reflect our foremost goal of promoting children's growth, development, and readiness to learn.

Serving nearly 300 families a year, Teaching Tree is now the county's largest nonprofit childcare center serving low-income families and is one of the only centers providing affordable care for families who are working toward self-sufficiency. Families pay according to a sliding fee scale based on family income and number of children enrolled at Teaching Tree. Our rates for full-fee-paying families are lower than those charged by for-profit centers.

Testimonials

"Our son has had amazing teachers in every classroom. They communicate with parents, let us know how our children are doing and what they're learning, and ask how they can help with any areas we'd like to focus on. I have also been incredibly pleased with the structure and environment my son has received at Teaching Tree. My husband and I are often impressed by the new things he comes home having learned - not just the basic things one might expect but also the breadth of exposure to new things."
-- Susan Boston

"The assistance Teaching Tree provides to parents helps families succeed, boosts the local economy, and allows children to grow up seeing their parents as hard-working role models for their future."
-- Sari Mitchell

"We find the work that Teaching Tree does with our daughter to be meaningful but beyond that, we also value what Teaching Tree does for our community. Enabling parents to work or continue their education without being burdened by the overwhelming cost of quality childcare, while simultaneously providing the children of our community access to high caliber teachers and evidence-based practices is an invaluable service."
-- Melinda and Riley Phipps

"Teaching Tree has prepared Mollie with the social skills needed to be ready for school. I love her being in a safe place where I feel comfortable going to work. She has learned how to socialize and problem solve with other kids."
-- Kirsten Kulick Brewer

"As a new mom, Teaching Tree made me feel comfortable to return back to work, knowing my daughter was happy, safe, well cared for, and encouraged to grow and learn. It is difficult to trust others with your children, but I trust the caregivers at Teaching Tree to love and care for my child fully."
-- Katie Jaskowiak

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.