Su Teatro

Su Teatro has a full season of theater by and about the Latino World, an annual Film Festival, Music Festival and Word Fest. A large arts education program featuring classes, touring productions, workshops, internships and the youth company El Teatro VolARTE.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Su Teatro​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2010)El Centro Su Teatro
Acronym
Su Teatro
Date Established
1982
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
74-2440659
Addresses
Headquarters Address
721 Santa Fe Dr.
Denver, CO 80204
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-296-0219
Web/Email
Email
staff@suteatro.org
Website
www.suteatro.org
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

We believe that art is essential to a democratic society and that art should reflect the diversity of our country's cultural landscape. Su Teatro is a multidisciplinary cultural arts center that produces, promotes and preserves art and culture that represent the experiences, history, language and heritage of Chicanos and Latinos in the U.S. and the Americas.

Organization History

Su Teatro is the third oldest Chicano theater in the country (only Teatro Campesino and Teatro de la Esperanza are older). Over 40 years, the group has established a national reputation for home-grown productions that speak to the history and experience of Chicanos. Su Teatro is the only ChicanoLatino cultural arts center in a four state region (Colorado, Wyoming, Kansas and Utah) that has continuously produced and presented artistic work since 1971.

Su Teatro has created more than 15 original full length productions that have toured widely to venues such as New York's Public Theater, The Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center, San Antonio, TX, Los Angeles' Plaza de la Raza, and the Los Angeles Theatre Center. El Centro Su Teatro has been nationally recognized for the artistic excellence of its programs through funding from the Shubert Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts, Theatre Communications Group, and the American Composers Forum.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.