Steamboat Montessori

For 2019 and 2020 Steamboat Montessori was awarded the 'School of Distinction' rating by CDE and CSI for our growth and academic achievement on the CMAS standardized test. We are proud of our growth and our mission to align our Montessori curriculum with Colorado State Standards in education.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Important Tax information
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

General Information

General
Official Name
Mountain Village Montessori Charter School​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Steamboat Montessori
Former Name(s)
(2021)Mountain Village Montessori Charter School
Acronym
-
Date Established
2017
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
47-1682248
Addresses
Headquarters Address
27285
BRANDON CIRCLE
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Colorado Location
27285
BRANDON CIRCLE
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Mailing Address
PO BOX 883141
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-879-6653
Fax Number
719-452-3742
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@steamboatmontessori.org
Website
steamboatmontessori.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

To inspire all children to learn and grow as responsible global citizens in a collaborative, peaceful and safe environment. We are committed to using authentic Montessori methods with integrity to develop each child's intrinsic intelligence as they become resilient, self-directed leaders and problem solvers. As a school of choice, Mountain Village Montessori is a place for students, families and teachers to grow together as an intentional community in the pursuit of academic excellence.

Organization History

Founded in 2016, Steamboat Montessori is in its sixth year of existence after a passionate and committed campaign to bring Montessori education to the children and families of Steamboat Springs, Colorado. Steamboat Montessori is the only Montessori option for both Preschool [3 & 4 year olds] and K-5 Elementary. We are authorized by the Colorado Charter School Institute.

Steamboat Montessori began in 2016 with PreK - 5th grade classes and served 135 students, 95 of which were K-5th grade. In 2017 we grew by almost 40% to serve 185 students, 145 from K-6th grade. We have stabilized over the past two years at about 135 K-5 and 40 PreK.

Testimonials

Steamboat Montessori allows the community another public school option for educating their children.

Tax Credits

501c3 Not-for-Profit Tax Credit

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.