Donate

Spark The Change Colorado

Every year, Spark the Change Colorado, formerly Metro Volunteers mobilizes thousands of changemakers throughout Colorado to help spark positive change in our communities through volunteerism, service and engagement.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Metro Volunteers​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Spark The Change Colorado
Former Name(s)
(1994)The Technical Assistance Center
Acronym
-
Date Established
1994
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0782124
Addresses
Headquarters Address
789 Sherman St.
Suite 220
Denver, CO 80203
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-282-1234
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
kjudd@sparkthechangecolorado.org
Website
www.sparkthechangecolorado.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

We SPARK CHANGE and INSPIRE A MOVEMENT OF GOOD through the power of volunteerism, service and engagement.

Organization History

Spark the Change Colorado, formerly Metro Volunteers was formed in 1994 as the result of a merger between the Technical Assistance Center (TAC) and the Volunteer Center, a program of the Mile High United Way (MHUW). Between 1994 and 2003, the organization operated programs that fulfilled a two-fold mission statement to build the effectiveness of nonprofits (from TAC) and connect people with volunteer opportunities (from the Volunteer Center).

In 2004, the Metro Volunteers Board and staff decided that the agency could have a greater impact on the community if it focused its mission solely on volunteerism. During the same time, Metro Volunteers became an affiliate of the Hands On Network, a national alliance of volunteer organizations whose mission is to transform people and communities through service and civic engagement.

In 2018, Metro Volunteers became Spark the Change Colorado.

Spark the Change Colorado currently provides services in Board Leadership, Skilled Volunteering, Employee Volunteering, and Disaster Volunteering, Disaster Recovery, Pro Bono Mental Health Counseling, Service Enterprise Training, Senior Companionship and Corporate Social Responsibility.

Testimonials

"Board service has been an extremely meaningful volunteer experience for me. First, I feel like I have made a real contribution to the organization and to the larger community. Second, my board service has been a very valuable professional development opportunity. Lastly, I have met and connected with so many wonderful people by volunteering on a board. I would highly recommend board service to anyone."

-Tom Brinegar, Vice President of Peak Resources, Inc. on Spark the Change Colorado's Employee Volunteer program

"We have about 200 members that come through our doors and to have a counselor that can be a support to our members, it's amazing. It's so helpful to have and I'm really appreciative to Metro Volunteers for providing her to us."

-Erin Atencio, Physical and Mental Health Program Manager on Sandy Ames, a volunteer therapist provided to her by Spark the Change Colorado's Pro Bono Mental Health program

"Denver Transit Partners enlisted the services of Metro Volunteers to execute our volunteer day, making it a turn-key event for our team. Metro Volunteers planned our Day of Service to meet our desire to provide three event options so that employees could select a project most suited to their interests. This is an event we hope to continue for many years."

-Laura Rinker, Denver Transit Partners, on Spark the Change Colorado's Managed Days of Service

"Metro Volunteers provides excellent service. I wanted to offer a volunteer opportunity for Great-West Financial employees and family members, but didn't have bandwidth to take the project on myself. Metro Volunteers worked with me to organize a project that aligned with employee interests and availability, purchased needed supplies ahead of time and provided onsite management. Overall Metro Volunteers created a rewarding and positive volunteer experience that left employees looking forward to the next event!"

-Christina Frantz, Great-West Financial, on Spark the Change Colorado's Managed Days of Service

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.