Colorado Gives Day starts in

Pueblo Heritage Museum

With your support Southeastern Colorado Heritage Center d/b/a Pueblo Heritage Museum continues to promote the history and diverse culture of Pueblo and Southeastern Colorado and provide visitors with a greater understanding of ourselves, our community, and our role in shaping the future.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Southeastern Colorado Heritage Center, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Pueblo Heritage Museum
Former Name(s)
()no
Acronym
PHM
Date Established
1997
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-1413740
Addresses
Headquarters Address
201 West "B" Street
Pueblo, CO 81003
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
719-295-1517
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@theheritagecenter.us
Website
theheritagecenter.us/
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The Southeastern Colorado Heritage Center, d/b/a Pueblo Heritage Museum (PHM), seeks to preserve, promote, and interpret the heritage of Pueblo and Southeastern Colorado by (1) providing public access to the museum's historical collections and (2) through cooperation with other heritage organizations.

The goal of the cooperation between PHM and its collaborating partners is to collect and provide permanent care for significant information and objects that reflect the natural and cultural heritage of Pueblo and Southeastern Colorado. This information includes printed materials, manuscripts, items, and artifacts that illustrate the life, conditions, events, and activities (past and present) of the region. PHM and its partners provide for proper preservation of such materials and the accessibility of such items for research and study and their display and exhibit to the general public.

Organization History

The Southeastern Colorado Heritage Center, d/b/a Pueblo Heritage Museum, was established in 1998 as an umbrella organization collaborating with five history-related organizations to pool resources and promote a shared interested in preserving the history and heritage of Pueblo and the surrounding communities. Today, the number of collaborating organizations (member organizations) under the SCHC umbrella has risen to ten. PHM provides its member organizations with gallery exhibition space, archival assistance, space for the Edward Broadhead Historical Library, meeting and storage space, marketing guidance, and opportunities for collaboration around activities of mutual interest.

In addition to the services it provides in its capacity as an umbrella organization, PHM serves a unique role in the Pueblo community. PHM provides a number of education outreach programs and events and maintains its own collection of unique cultural and historic items and artifacts which are on display in its galleries and accessible to the public. These items, in conjunction with the items and artifacts of PHM's member organizations on display in the PHM galleries, tell a comprehensive story of Pueblo and the surrounding communities. If there is anything you want to know about Pueblo, come to the Pueblo Heritage Museum!

Testimonials

This is my first fan letter to a museum. I recently toured the Pueblo Heritage Museum after not seeing it for several years. I was amazed at the transformation! There is signage that is clear for each exhibit, and additional information to make each one more meaningful. The space is used well, and the whole museum looks more professional, while maintaining its warmth and inviting atmosphere. I love all the activities to engage kids. All your efforts are paying off and you deserve to be proud of it.
Visitor at Pueblo Heritage Museum

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.