Ski & Snowboard Club Vail

SSCV's training and competition programs offer the chance for every child, through the mentorship of an exceptional coaching staff, to develop skills alongside cultivating a passion and confidence within themselves to create a foundation for a healthy active lifestyle, and a positive mental mindset.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Ski and Snowboard Club Vail​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2001)Ski Club Vail
Acronym
SSCV
Date Established
1964
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-6038792
Addresses
Headquarters Address
598 Vail Valley Drive
Vail, CO 81657
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-790-5161
Voice Calls Only
Web/Email
Email
sschmidt@skiclubvail.org
Website
www.skiclubvail.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Mission:
- To inspire character growth and excellence in snowsports

Motto:
- For the Kids

Core Values:
- Character, Courage and Commitment

Vision:
-To be the premier snowsports club in the world as measured by the number and rank of World Class athletes of our athletes and alumni.

STRATEGIC INTENT/VISION STATEMENT
-Our objective is to provide the level of quality commensurate to the needs and goals of all our athletes, so they can become the best they can be. We aspire that more of our athletes will become the best in the world than any other club. SSCV is a Vail Valley centric program.

Organization History

Founded in 1962, SSCV, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization and the oldest non-profit in the Vail Valley, instills the values of "character, courage and commitment" in over 650 aspiring young athletes age 6 through post graduate each season through part-time and full-time training and competition programs in alpine, freeski, moguls, Nordic, snowboard and cycling.

SSCV collaborates closely with its academic partners - Vail Ski & Snowboard Academy, Vail Mountain School, and Red Sandstone Elementary School - to help ensure that each full-time athlete excels both academically and athletically. SSCV is fostering an environment where each child may thrive within their program, both on and off snow, both during and long after their time with SSCV.

SSCV believes that no child should be restricted from participating in SSCV programs for financial reasons. As such, SSCV provides financial aid to its athletes covering up to 75% of program fees based on need.

To donate, volunteer or learn more - www.skiclubvail.org or contact us at sschmidt@skiclubvail.org or 970-790-5161.

Testimonials

"The SSCV program has enabled our children to be the best athletes and students they possibly can, allowing them to build confidence, discipline and character through a challenging athletic development program."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.