Colorado Gives Day starts in

Servicios de La Raza

Servicios de La Raza responds to the unmet needs of the most vulnerable communities across the state through victim services, healthcare access, re-entry, HIV & STI services, Behavioral Health, youth leadership, a food pantry, clothing bank, employment training, financial empowerment, & more.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
1
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
La Raza Services, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Servicios de La Raza
Former Name(s)
(2015)La Raza Services Inc.
Acronym
SDLR
Date Established
1972
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0625478
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
3131 W. 14th Avenue
Denver, CO 80204

5350 Leetsdale Dr. Ste. #100
Denver, CO 80246
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-953-5907
Web/Email
Email
info@serviciosdelaraza.org
Website
www.serviciosdelaraza.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

The mission of Servicios de La Raza is to provide and advocate for culturally responsive, essential human services and opportunities.

Organization History

In 1972, a dozen advocates for Denver's Latino communities came together to form Servicios de La Raza (Servicios), a bilingual human services organization, to serve Denver's low-income Spanish-speaking populations with linguistically and culturally responsive social services. Initially, Servicios was a licensed facility for the treatment of mental health and chronic mental illnesses. Two years later, the agency applied to Colorado's Alcohol and Drug Abuse Division for funding and licensure as an approved alcohol and substance abuse treatment center.

Since its founding almost 50 years ago, Servicios has continued to respond to the unmet needs of the most vulnerable members of the Denver community through programs for: behavioral health, youth, victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, human trafficking, and general crime, individuals living with HIV, mental health, substance abuse, health access, ex-offender reintegration, workforce development and financial empowerment, statewide initiatives that target Latino youths and families throughout Colorado, and basic emergency services for people experiencing crisis situations. Servicios continues to serve the most vulnerable members of the community who live on the margins and rarely have access to culturally responsive human services. Servicios is now the preeminently recognized comprehensive health and human services agency addressing the needs of the Latino and other underserved and marginalized communities across the Denver metropolitan area and Colorado, providing services to more than 64,000 people a year.

Testimonials

Servicios prepares to vaccinate children and encourage vaccination among Latino adults:
https://www.9news.com/article/news/health/coronavirus/vaccine/covid-19-childrens-vaccine-colorado/73-c7716960-e7aa-451a-830a-35ec4ba3fc85

Día de Los Muertos celebration in Denver is filled with history and tradition:
https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/dia-de-los-muertos-celebration-in-denver-is-filled-with-history-and-tradition?fbclid=IwAR2FmCJMky9PWeA9H5DynSgN9_ING9DvgDAJ-3gk1ce5RU7LeS3M7vWpJTc

"I would like to express my appreciation to the staff for your kindness, understanding, as well as courtesy. My pressing needs before me are overflowing, disabling me at times. In my struggle to better my world, I have found a place full of love, warm and caring for their fellow man, offering hope for me in my days and years to come. For I only desire to obtain a life of wholesomeness. I realize that my worries do not take away my sorrows of tomorrow, but my strength for today. Thank you for caring about me."
---
"When I was diagnosed with HIV I thought my life was over. My self-worth was broken and I lost myself in depression. I thought I was going to surely die and that I would lose my family and friends because they wouldn't accept or love me anymore. I was here without family or any support. It was overwhelming coping with my diagnosis then taking the steps to figure out how to get connected to doctors, medications, and more. The clinic connected me to Servicios where I got that help. I started to learn about HIV and how to protect myself and others. I got the help I needed to remain healthy-to live. The staff showed me love, affection, and support I needed to continue in this fight. I don't know where I would be today without them."
---
"I have been able to find stable employment, found stable housing, and started my Journey-man certification thanks to Servicios de La Raza."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.