Donate

Safe Shelter of St. Vrain Valley

Safe Shelter provides safety, support, and resources to individuals affected by domestic abuse. We promote empowerment through direct services and community education, advocating for the right of every individual to live a life free of intimidation, exploitation, and abuse.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Safe Shelter of St Vrain Valley​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2003)Longmont Coalition for Women in Crisis
Acronym
Safe Shelter
Date Established
1978
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0781353
Addresses
Headquarters Address
82 21st Avenue
Longmont, CO 80501
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 231
Longmont, CO 80502
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-772-0432
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-772-4422
Web/Email
Email
info@safeshelterofstvrain.org
Website
www.safeshelterofstvrain.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Safe Shelter provides safety, support, and resources to individuals affected by domestic abuse.

Organization History

In 1978, Boulder County's only emergency resource, a volunteer crisis helpline, received a frantic call from a woman who had just been assaulted by her husband and was pleading for help for herself and her children. Before the volunteer on duty could ascertain who and where the caller was, the line went dead. Although local police identified that the call had come from Longmont, they were unable to locate the woman. Deeply frustrated that women who were trapped or suffering in abusive relationships had nowhere to stay, a group of dedicated volunteers using their own homes as shelter persevered to establish the Longmont Coalition for Women in Crisis. Since that beginning decades ago, Safe Shelter of St. Vrain Valley (name change in 2003) is no longer just a shelter. Clients of all ages receive an integrated, comprehensive, trauma-informed system of counseling, advocacy, case management, and legal services in non-residential Outreach and Emergency Shelter facilities. Our community education programs raise awareness among youth and adults in educational institutions, human service agencies and the community at large and about the short and long-term impact on survivors and their families and about promoting healthy relationships. In June 2017, Safe Shelter was awarded the 2017 Purple Ribbon Award by Colorado Coalition of Domestic Violence as the Outstanding Domestic Violence Advocacy Organization in Colorado.

PROGRAM SCOPE
Available free of charge in English and Spanish, our programs are offered year round and include the following:
• Emergency Shelter Program
• Public Outreach Services
• 24-Hour Crisis Line
• Legal Advocacy
. Housing Navigation
• Children and Youth Program
• Community Education Program

Testimonials

"You saved my life when my relationship with my husband became dangerous for myself and my grandchild. Staying with my mom was out of the question because he knew where she lived. I was living in fear with nowhere to turn until I found Safe Shelter. Even though we were sick with fever, you figured out how to help us with a motel room for two weeks until my grandchild was symptom free, reached out to me every day and provided food and items to tide us over. Now he has been arrested and we are safe. I could not have done it without you."
- Residential and later nonresidential client during COVID-19

"I am donating to you to thank you for all you do. A few years ago an advocate came with me to the courthouse for three hours to help me fill out and submit paperwork for a protection order. I was grateful to not be alone and be with someone who knew how to navigate the paperwork. There was no charge for this. She was incredibly supportive and helpful. Thank you so much."
- Former client and donor

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.