Donate

Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence

Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence (SPAN) provides 360 degrees of support and services for survivors of domestic violence and their children in Boulder and Broomfield Counties.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2004)Boulder County Safehouse
Acronym
SPAN
Date Established
1980
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2145368
Addresses
Headquarters Address
835 North St
Boulder, CO 80304
Colorado Location
835 North St
Boulder, CO 80304
Mailing Address
835 North Street
Boulder, CO 80304
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-449-8623
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-444-2424
Web/Email
Email
info@safehousealliance.org
Website
www.safehousealliance.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence (SPAN) is a human rights organization committed to ending violence against adults, youth and children through support, advocacy, education and community organizing.

Organization History

Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence (SPAN) is a human rights organization committed to ending violence against adults, youth and children. Originally named Boulder County Safehouse, SPAN began providing services in 1979. Today a staff of 39 provide immediate crisis intervention and safe, confidential shelter to survivors of interpersonal violence. SPAN also offers a comprehensive continuum of services that foster the self-sufficiency, emotional healing and stability that survivors and their children need to transcend chronic cycles of abuse. SPAN promotes nonviolence and social justice through violence prevention education, specialized community trainings, and anti-violence/anti-oppression coalition building with individuals, agencies and institutions.

Testimonials

From our clients:

"I felt great relief knowing that I was not alone throughout this very difficult process. The assistance I received from SPAN truly helped me in getting my life back and regaining personal power over my physical and emotional safety - and the safety of my family."

"Just wanted to take at least a minute to let you know how grateful my family is to you for all your help. Being at the Emergency Shelter and getting help from you and your staff had made a world of difference in our lives. So thank you so so much."

"My thanks and appreciation! Thank you for your kind and professional guidance and help during a most difficult chapter of my life. That part is over!"

"I can't say enough about the staff I encountered at SPAN - I'm sure they're underpaid and I know they're overworked. Nevertheless, to a person they are patient, sensitive, caring, pro-active and professional. I'm grateful and would love to be able to give back!"

"Queria darles las gracias a ti y a todas las personas que me ayudaron en la casa de seguridad... Que Dios las Bendiga. Mil gracias por su ayuda." Translated to English "I would like to thank you and all of the people who helped me at the shelter. May God bless you all. Many thanks for your help."

After being in the Emergency Shelter and receiving counseling from the Outreach Counseling Program, one client is now in school full time, she sends her grades each semester. Each time she shares a quote with her grades:
1. "And still I rise."
2. "A piece of her silver was lost for a very long time, but it never lost its value."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.