Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre

In Rocky Mountain Rep's next half-century--to continue to attract the best theatrical professionals from around the country, and to continue our outstanding youth education programs, we are asking for generous contributions from Colorado givers, on Colorado Gives day and all year round.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (26)

General Information

General
Official Name
Rocky Mountain Repertorey Theatre​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1980)The Troupe of American College Players
Acronym
Rocky Mountain Rep
Date Established
1998
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1479819
Addresses
Headquarters Address
801 Grand Street
Grand Lake, CO 80447
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 1682
Grand Lake, CO 80447
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-627-5087
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-627-3421
Web/Email
Email
michael@rockymountainrep.com
Website
www.rockymountainrep.com
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre's mission is to stimulate, inspire and cultivate a passion for the performing arts in Grand County, the state of Colorado and the nation through outstanding productions, education and outreach.

Organization History

In 1967, David and Audrey Thompson launched The Troupe of American College Players in Grand Lake, CO. After a short stint in Colorado Springs and a brief dormant period, in 1989 the Town of Grand Lake asked the Thompson family to return to its Grand Lake roots. The Thompson family kept the theatre alive until David's death in 1993. In 1995, Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre (Rocky Mountain Rep) obtained its initial nonprofit 501(C)(3) status, bringing theatre back to Grand County. They began building a loyal patron base, offering musical theatre classics while operating in the Grand Lake Community House. In 2007, with the help of statewide and nationwide funding, as well as the generosity of its dedicated patrons, Rocky Mountain Rep successfully completed a $5.2 million capital campaign and in June 2011, Rocky Mountain Rep opened the doors of a new 297-seat theatre. Since that time, Rocky Mountain Rep has experienced tremendous successes - being named "Colorado's Premier Summer Musical Company" by the Denver Post and receiving a Henry Award from the Colorado Theatre Guild for outstanding regional theatre for the 2014 season. After celebrating a 50th Anniversary in 2017, Rocky Mountain Rep continues to offer performing arts and cultural excellence in the Grand Lake area by presenting classic and contemporary Broadway musical productions featuring professional actors, musicians, and top production designers from across the nation -- a formula that has established Rocky Mountain Rep as a vibrant and influential arts organization in Grand County, CO and the surrounding region.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.