Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Roaring Fork Youth Orchestra

The Roaring Fork Youth Orchestra is the only youth orchestra in the Roaring Fork Valley region an. There are no k-12 public school orchestra programs in the valley. The RFYO fundraises to offer need-based scholarships for lessons and tuition and to make orchestral playing accessible to all students.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Roaring Fork Music Society, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Roaring Fork Youth Orchestra
Former Name(s)
()Roaring Fork Chamber Players
Acronym
RFYO
Date Established
2014
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
46-5333149
Addresses
Headquarters Address
400 E 2nd Street
Rifle, CO 81650
Colorado Location
400 E 2nd Street
Rifle, CO 81650
Mailing Address
PO BOX 503
Carbondale, CO 81623
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-306-1235
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
sarah@rfyouthorchestra.org
Website
www.rfyo.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The Roaring Fork Music Society is dedicated to making orchestral and classical music education and performances accessible and affordable to the youth and community members of the Roaring Fork Valley region through its Roaring Fork Youth Orchestra and outreach programs.

Organization History

The RFYO is the only youth orchestra in the Roaring Fork Valley region. The RFYO is now in its seventh year and brings together nearly 70 student musicians, ages 5 to 18, from Aspen to Rifle, to learn how to play and perform in an orchestra. We are working to make classical music instruction accessible and affordable for all students. Currently, no schools in the Roaring Fork Valley offer continuous K-12 strings or orchestral music programs. The RFYO works to fill this gap and provides need-based scholarships for private lessons. RFYO students play violin, viola, cello, bass, winds, brass, and percussion. Without the RFYO, many of these students would not be able to afford private lessons, or would not have the opportunity to play with an orchestra.

The Roaring Fork Youth Orchestra is the primary program of the 501(c)3 nonprofit Roaring Fork Music Society, Inc., (RFMS). The RFMS was created in 2014 as a successor to the long-time local nonprofit, Roaring Fork Chamber Players. The RFYO first began in 2011 as a program of the former organization. At its start in 2011, 8 students rehearsed weekly after-school at Aspen High School. During the 2018-19 school year, 68 students participated in the RFYO, from the region spanning Aspen to Mesa, CO, and performed 9 concerts for nearly 1,000 community audience members.

Testimonials

Letters from families receiving RFYO scholarships for lessons and tuition:

"This past winter Lily really loved her orchestra experience. Music has become the place where Lily is finding her people, her friends, her support network in life. The rest of our family have made connections with classical music that we wouldn't have without our experiences with RFYO."

"Neither myself nor my husband had the opportunity as young people to participate in any form of music, thus we feel that it is a very important opportunity that we can give to our children. Eric is very excited and we are thrilled to be a part of the RFYO and the opportunity that it provides for Eric to advance his skills."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.